Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access denied, unable to connect to a shared printer

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,810 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
Hi all.

I am having an issue. I get the following message when trying to print to a shared printer on my network:

Access denied, unable to connect

This happened all of sudden. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17767682
was there any permissions set to the printer unbenounced to you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cslack1313
ID: 17768625
Is this printer shared on a domain workstation or server?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
funky2yc340 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17774586
Can you ping the IP address of the printer?  Have you restarted the Print Spooler service on the server/workstation that is sharing the printer?  To restart the spooler, open command line:
1. type 'net stop spooler'
2. then, 'net start spooler'

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 17778700
got it to work, had to restart the spooler. THanks!
0