Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you provide me a GOOD anti-spyware software ?

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear

Can you provide me a Good anti-spyware software ? thank


0
Comment
Question by:jimlo1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 17767557
Kaspersky is rated #1 in detection rate and speed.  I personally use Norton(good but slow), but i do have a kaspersky machine, i'm pleased with it so far.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17767561
Spybot:
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/mirrors/index.html
(Select the Tea Timer option during setup)
AdAware:
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/products/ad-aware_se_personal.php
Some people like to run Ewido as their anti-malware utility.
Ewido:
http://www.ewido.net/en/
You might also want to download HJiJackthis.
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/programs.php
A general homepage hijackers detector and remover
Run these utilities in Safe Mode for best effect!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17767585
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 1500 total points
ID: 17771932
Hiya ,

Depends on what you are looking for really......

If you are looking just for a home machine, then I would suggest either Ewido or Webroot's SpySweeper.

SpySweeper has been constantly ranked as the number 1 Spyware Remover by PC Pro (Nov 2006), PC World (Oct 2006) and PC Advisor Gold Award (Oct 2006).  

http://www.webroot.com/company/awards/ss.html?WRSID=5556e566168b72b8a20ab5f551a9baed

If you are looking on a corporate level, then I would suggest McAfee's ePolicy Orchestrator (ePO) and VirusScan 8.0i with the Anti-spyware Module.  This can be bought as part of McAfee Total Protection for Business Suite.

Wherever we come across a competitor, we remove it and replace it with McAfee.

With the comment about Norton and Kapersky above, I'd like to see proof of the Number 1 ranking for Kapersky please as I've never heard of them winning any awards like that.

With regard to Norton, it slows down the PC too much.  If you look at the problems in the Viruses section on EE, you will see that pretty much all the problems posted there have some involvement with Norton.  Don't use it........it's not worth it.

Just my thoughts

cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 17782797
The articles detailing Kaspersky's success can be found here.

http://www.virus.gr/english/fullxml/default.asp?id=72&mnu=72

http://www.virus.gr/english/fullxml/default.asp?id=69&mnu=69

http://www.its-secured.com/solutions.antivirus.kaspersky.index.shtml (in kaspersky antivirus overview)

I'm still a tad bit sceptical (honostly), which is why i'm letting my brother try it out, he's always a sure-fire one to infect the machine.  So i'll see if kaspersky helps him out.  I haven't made my own decision yet.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 17783021
Oh, ok, you're looking for ratings for home user software.....

Not my main area of expertise, as I specialise in corporate solutions.......Kapersky's not normally found in corporate organisations as it's not designed for large organisations over 100 users

Still makes me laugh that Norton came 10th.....why do people still buy this stuff ?

Let me know how you brother gets on breaking the system !
Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17786238
Best Practices: http://richrumble.blogspot.com/2006/08/anti-admin-vs-anti-virus.html
M$ is going to do this with Vista, follow best practices that MAC's and Unix have been doing since day one...
http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1895,1826269,00.asp
M$ bloggers know it's true also... http://blogs.msdn.com/aaron_margosis/archive/2006/06/02/614226.aspx
-rich
0