Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

userscan't  dialing in VPN, saying incorect user name or pas on domain

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
although everything is setup, it is saying the user or password in not correct on all logins.  I even gave a user admin privilages and it still says the same thing.  Onlt thing changes is that comcast change their smc router.  I can get in via remote desktop connection.  Why would this do this.  I did redid routing and remotes and restarted the service, but nothing
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 375 total points
ID: 17767696
did you enable dian-in permissions on their account
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17767809
yes, it set. when i try to connect  from an outside system for VPN, it says verifying user and password, but if never connects.  this new modem Comcast gave me is an newer smc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17768386
contact comcast and see if they have any known issues with the setup
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:srgilani
srgilani earned 375 total points
ID: 17771529
Check logs to find problem.
0