Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drivers needed for Intel® Desktop motherboard D865PERL

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am working with a Intel® Desktop motherboard D865PERL.
XP had an implosion therefore the operating system (XP) needed to be rebuilt.
I gathered as many of the customers files I could collect and then reinstalled
Windows XP.  I realized when I tried to connect to the Internet that the LAN driver required
to do so was not available.

I asked the client for the drivers of course they didn't know what I was talking about.  
The bottom line is they don't have any drivers or know anything for that matter about their computers!
So, I was able to locate the drivers for the motherboard:
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/filter_results.aspx?strTypes=all&ProductID=949&OSFullName=Windows*+XP+Professional&lang=eng&strOSs=44&submit=Go%21

When it comes to motherboards I am a ASUS - GIGABYTE installer/user. When I have to install the drivers for the ASUS - GIGABYTE motherboard(s) I pop in the appropriate CD. More or less the software determines what drivers are required/available and then allows me to pick and choose. Here I don't have a CD so I am wondering which drivers should I pick?  A few of them I think I need besides the LAN driver :-).

What drivers are required and is there a particular order that they should be installed?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17767943
I would install 4-6 (LAN, Audio, Chipset - order is not important, but I usually install the chipset first) and optionally 7 and 8 if you have SATA drives.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 17768051
I always install the chipset drivers (#6) ahead of everything else.   Then I would update to SP2 (unless you installed from an SP2 CD).   ... then see what's still unknown in Device Manager, and, if needed, install the LAN (#4) and Audio (#5) drivers.


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 17768229
This excerpt from Intel says it all

Intel® Chipset Software Installation Utility (INF Update Utility)
There are resources in Intel chipsets that are not automatically recognized by Windows XP. It is critical that the INF utility is installed in order to enable chipset features and optimize performance with Intel® Pentium® 4 processor-based systems.

Note: It is also critical that the INF utility is installed first before any other drivers.

The previous came from this page with the order of installation for the other drivers exlained as well as the links to those drivers for your board
http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/cs-010695.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 17781117
Thank you guys for your suggestions!
0