Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create an Event Monitor for SMTP connections

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to implement a DNS Whitelist into my Domino 7 environment.  In order to create an accurate list I am trying to setup a probe that will record SMTP inbound sessions which will help me to determine which addresses are considered spam.  While in event4.nsf I am trying to create an event document since I cannot find anything that matches SMTP.session.inbound.active, but I am having a problem understanding what options to select to create this document.
0
Comment
Question by:jahhan
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 17768720
That may not be an event you can track, although it is worth looking at.

Other options are to increase Debug levels of the Notes logging to get more info on SMTP sessions.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 17769467
IMHO, whitelists and blacklists are of little use. Get a good anti-spam filter, internal or external (e.g. zerospam.com). There are many good ones on the market. As a Domino filter, kSpam is worth mentioning, it uses a Bayesian filter to recognize spam.
0