Solved

Options For Opening Pictures When Connecting External Hard Drive

Posted on 2006-10-19
14
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I connect an external hard drive, Windows scans the drive and reports the following

---
Windows can perform the same action each time you insert a disk or connect a device with this kind of file:

Pictures

What do you want Windows to do?
---

Then gives a list of programs to open the pictures.  

Recently, a new choice is listed.  The top bold line is Chinese characters and the the grey explanation reads 'using <need provider>'

Does anyone know what this is, where it may have come from and, most importantly, how I can remove it from the list?  I am capabile of editing the registry if that is the only solution.

My first instinct was some type of spyware or virus but the computer is scanned daily with Trend Micro PC-cillin 2007, so it really has me stumped.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:gwkg
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KPCarl
ID: 17769546
Download thw TweakUI Powertoy from Microsoft. Run TweakUI, and go to the following part of the tree pane.


My Computer -> Autoplay -> Handlers

You'll see a listing of all the possible Autoplay Handlers. You can delete the offending entry from there.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KPCarl
ID: 17769588
The autoplay handlers are in the registry, but TweakUI is a much easier way to "handle" this.

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentversion\Explorer\AutoPlayHandlers\EventHandlers

GET TWEAKUI....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17771514
Removing unwanted AutoPlay Handlers in Windows XP:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/autoplayhandlers.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 17777084
It doesn't show up in the Autoplay Handler pane.  I will upload screen captures later tonight.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17778280
Hi gwkg,

Pls Use the "Scan and Fix" option in the utility.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 17790644
sramesh2k: I dont see that feature in TweakUI.  

Here are screen shots

Open Pictures dialog box: http://gwkg.net/Pictures.gif

TweakUI: AutoPlay > Handlers: http://gwkg.net/TweakUI.gif

The option I want to remove is above 'Opera'.  The characters arent Chinese because I don't have Chinese fonts installed on the computer I took the screen shots on.  The option appears on both of my computers.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KPCarl
ID: 17790667
Have you looked for the entry in the registry? See if it is listed there.

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentversion\Explorer\AutoPlayHandlers\EventHandlers
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 17790879
No, here's what is there:

http://gwkg.net/EventHandlers.gif
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17793628
>> sramesh2k: I dont see that feature in TweakUI.  

I'm referring to the "Scan and Fix" option in the CleanHandlers button.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 17797005
sramesh2k: Are you talking about TweakUI?  I cannot find any CleanHandlers button in the TweakUI interface (v2.10)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 17797428
Sorry! I'm talking about CleanHandlers *utility*

Removing unwanted AutoPlay Handlers in Windows XP:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/autoplayhandlers.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KPCarl
ID: 17797555
I was trying to help fix this, and it turns out I have the exact same problem... found it last night when I attached an external USB drive.

Ran Cleanhandlers "Scan and fix" and the entry is gone.

Go ahead and give it a try gwkg, and give the man his points!

Thanks Ramesh!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17801108
Thanks for the info, KPCarl :)
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 17812772
Worked perfectly.  Thanks!
0