Solved

Win XP SP2 - Firewall controlled by group policy - cannot add network printer

Posted on 2006-10-19
10
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a small network of Win XP machines. I have one machine that will not detect netwokr printers. It says the firewall is controlled by a group policy. We do not use policies (other than default MS policies). We do not have a server and no domain. Where might this have come from? I have been having performance issues with this machine (especially over the network). All other machines on the network have the firewall turned off.  
0
Comment
Question by:larksys
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17768791
I read a post from a guy that stated his issue was virus related.
http://forums.wugnet.com/windows/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=440216&ex=group-policy-disables-firewall-virus-result
And you stated that you were having performance issues as well.
I would suggest an update of your anti-virus and anti-malware utilities and scans while in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 17769187
Can you browse to the computer that the printer is shared on or the printer itself? Looking at the firewall, is it set to ON or OFF?  I would definately agree with scanning the machine as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dtddev
ID: 17769686
how is the network set up?

Are all the PCs on the same switch or router?

Also, can that PC see all the shared file?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:larksys
ID: 17769801
All PC's are connected by a hub. They access the internet via a Firebox "router" (also on the hub). The PC in question cannot see all PCs in the workgroup. I use AVG for anti-virus on all PCs. I have scanned the PC twice now with nothing found. I also run Lavasoft AdAware and Hijackthis to keep things cleaned up. All PCs are on a 192.168.1.x network. All PCs are Win XP sp2.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 17771945
Are all the PC's on the Same workgroup ?

cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 17771950
Also, is the DHCP coming from the router, or are you assigning static IP's

Can you post an ipconfig /all from the machine in question please

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:larksys
ID: 17774680
C:\Documents and Settings\sandy>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : sandyPC
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-76-E6-17-50
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.241
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 151.164.23.201
                                            151.164.67.201

The IP is static and all PCs are in the workgroup "WORKGROUP"


0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 500 total points
ID: 17775368
OK, I can see the DNS servers are in a seperate subnet to the main network.  Is this by design ?

secondly, the Node Type is Unknown.....Are you running this PC on VMware ? or is this a real machine ?

I presume the machine has internet access ?

Can you open gpedit.msc on the computer with the problems and turn the Firewall off ?

Thanks
Si
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17813391
Windows Firewall options are grayed out:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/resetfwpol.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:larksys
ID: 18445383
I repaired WP. Problem solved
0