Solved

Old SAN with new Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-10-19
10
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I had a W2K server with a Compaq RAID Array 4100 device attached.

I recently upgraded to windows 2003. It sees the disk, but under disk manager it is offline and volume isn't available. I tried reactivating the disk, but it didn't work.

Any thoughts out there?
0
Comment
Question by:cloffman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 17768176
The SCSI controller on your server... is this driver supported under Windpws 2k3? Your server may need a BIOS update as well, although this is less likely.

Hope this helps
Barny
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloffman
ID: 17768198
it's actually a fiber controller - it's all the same hardware - and worked on 2K but you are saying that perhaps under W2003 it may need a bios upgrade?

this is an old Dell SC600 server
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 125 total points
ID: 17768223
I'm saying that either the W2k3 drivers for the controller are not good enough to let the OS see the drives as it should (a common fault still with W2k3) or the server hardware is not passing the commands in a correct format for w2k3. w2k might have let it go. More likley is the OS drivers imho.

Can you give me the model no. of the controller and I can check? Have you looked on the HAL in M$ website?

Also, it could be a timing issue. Make sure the disks are all powered on a spun fully before powering up the server. (maybe that is too much sucking eggs but worth a mention)

Barny
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17775521
What does the Compaq SAN utilty say?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17775615
Hmm..I see only W2k drivers on their site.
Maybe not supported.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:husthj
ID: 17783963
its purely a driver issue, once u have the correct driver loaded just right click on scsi under device manager and do rescan and then check in disk manager it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloffman
ID: 17812093
But I don't think Compaq / HP has an updated driver for this device. In addtion, it's not scsi connected but fiber channel.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 125 total points
ID: 17812982
There actually is a SCSI RAID controller in the SAN itself.
You may need to flash the controller firmware.
0