Solved

What software can help me easily create website banners, those boxes to place advertisements on websites and other graphics?

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
What software can help me easily create website banners, those boxes to place advertisements on websites and other graphics?  This software needs to be dummy simple (not photoshop or fireworks).

I've seen NetStudio and Xara but are there any other, more robust, image creators that are easy out there?

Any help will be appreciated!

Gilbert
0
Comment
Question by:glabossi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17769291
Do you mean the actual ads themselves, or the box in the page that holds (and rotates) them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glabossi
ID: 17769495
I'd like to know a program for the box in the page that holds and rotates them.  

But if you also know a program that creates the ads, please let me know.

Thanks.

Gilbert
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17769517
Flash would be my choice, but if you find photoshop or fireworks complicated, then my second choice (photoshop) wouldn't work either.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:glabossi
ID: 17769527
I was actually for a "template" like program where a complete novice, like me, could do it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 400 total points
ID: 17769607
I would google flash rotating banner template or something like that, although sooner or later, even a novice should buckle down and learn this stuff if they really want to do it themself.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:keslan
keslan earned 100 total points
ID: 17777904
i totally agree with BondSoo my favourite is macromedia flash too, because you can find lots of free banners and with a little bit modification you can have smart banners.
Also you can try 123 flash menu, it is the easiest way to create a menu with banner
Here is the link: http://www.dreamingsoft.com/123flashmenu/index.htm
0