Solved

ViaKlix (Nova) versus other credit card gateways

Posted on 2006-10-19
16
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

We have a merchant account, and our bank routed us through to viaklix as a credit card gateway we can use.

I notice there are many companies that offer this service. But have a couple questions if any of you can answer them from experience.

1. If you have used Viaklix are you happy with them and what are the general costs.
For example what in general do you get charged monthly to use viaKlix, per transaction fee and/or percent charged on a transaction?

2. Would you suggest a better company.  I see authorize.net come up a lot.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:binovpd
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17792665
What country are you in?

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 17792672
US Im in California
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17792719
I am not familiar with viaklix but I do know a bit about Nova.  Nova is a transaction processor - like First Data.  First Data owns LinkPoint - one of the major US gateways.  There is no extra transaction costs - only a monthly fee to use LinkPoint

If you are wanting to know costs for the gateway - you should contact the reseller.  They usually markup the costs some.

Authorizenet.com is only an electronic payment gateway - like LinkPoint and Verisign's Payflow.  You still need a merchant account to process credit cards

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 17799309
Hi Corey,

Yes you are right about Novalink.  We have our merchant account through US bank. US Bank actually owns Novalink now so they provide infor on using viaklix, although they do mention you can use other exchange gateway providers.  I was just curious if anyone had any thoughts on the pros and cons of using viaklix versus others like authorize.net.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17799779
Authorizenet.com comes up a bit because they advertise a lot - but you cannot accept credit cards with just an Authorizenet.com account alone.

Do you need an API or willl you use the gateway's secure webpage?
Will you do recurring billing via the gateway?
Do you need fraud protection?
What other gateways will your merchant account support?
How much volume per month?

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 17901404
Hi Corey you can close this question I fond the info I needed. Since we are with US Bank and they own nova now viaclix is our better gateway processing option.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17901954
Were your questions answered?

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 17902231
Yes I was just curious how other payment gateway providers compared to viaclix.  After researching it, their implementation is pretty simple using forms.  Also the one advanatage to viaclix over other providers is due to the fact that our merchant account is with US Bank.  US Bank owns Nova, so if there are ever any discrepencies or issues with payments I can deal direct with the bank which includes retreiving record information of payments made.  With others like authorize.net they cant provide some of the payment detail or history since they are not affiliated with US bank. Just a middleman payment gateway.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17907588
One issue to consider and make sure - that US bank differs from your merchant account and your checking account.  Most banks actually use processors to do the transaction processing.  For example, Chase has a partnership with First Data Merchant Solutions to offer credit card processing.  Banks are not in the business to do credit card transactions but to do loans, etc.  Most banks will not assume that risk and rely on merchant account providers to take on that risk.

Cardservice / First Data owns LinkPoint so that makes it easy when you need to call someone but usually the two are separate because it is two separate companies - providing the merchant account and doing the backend work

-Corey
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 18087273
I've only used LinkPoint and it's an ok transactional gateway for small companies. It does have a monthly fee, but no transactional fee.

Someone wrote a pros/cons article on this system:
http://www.sitepoint.com/article/money-where-mouse-is-gateways/3
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 18087707
Unfortunately that is out of date.  LinkPoint does offer LinkShielf - far superior to any fraud prevention methods.  I wanted to write an articke as well but I never really used Authorizenet.com or Verisign's Payflow.  That writer never really used LinkPoint and without using the gateways and studying them inside / out, the article is one-sided

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 18087811
Guys thanks for the replies.  I thought this thread was closed already.  We have decided to go with viaclix since they (NOVA) is owned by our bank (US BANK),  its also a pretty easy integration (simple forms).

I do have a question regarding Merchant’s Privacy Statements. We do not currently have one. Any sources for good strarter biler plate privacy statements?  Granted we will need to customize it for our business.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 18089143
www.allbusiness.com - they have a lot of forms

(The processor should have checked that actually before providing a merchant account.)

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 18089645
Thanks Corey. I wasnt clear, we have not yet been provided the merchant account just going through the paper work and approval process so we will need a privacy policy.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 50 total points
ID: 18094335
Ah OK - usually it takes less than 24 hours to be approved in the United States so I misunderstand.

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 18157271
Corey I went ahead and accepted to close. This has been resolved thanks for all the info.
0