Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Advice re. spray painting a desktop case (both plastic & metal); beige out/black in; handle with care for no scratch. ??

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,
I up-grade desktops for sale.
Beige is what I have donated to me.

I think beige is ugly.
I could even try different colors. Wow another Ebay "WOW"!

I could spray paint a case to see how it goes,
but thought I'd ask if anyone knows of this
"beauty treatment".
 Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jamesg1940
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 80 total points
ID: 17768147
When painting any surface it is best to start with a clean surface. Sanding to give the new paint the ability to Bite, and cleaning with TSP(tri sodium phosphate) should give the best results. Make sure the paint you're using is made for both metal and plastics as they will be the materials most found in computer cases these days.
http://case-mods.linear1.org/case-mod-101-how-to-paint-your-computer-case-part-1/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 80 total points
ID: 17768272
Hi Jim,

This link will do what you would like to do:

http://www.directron.com/painting.html

You will most likely need the Rustoleum for the plastic sections to ensure constistancy.

Thanks,

Wes
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 80 total points
ID: 17768328
Directron is an excellent source for case modification items ... they also have a modding service if you want the work done for you (not the case here).

I "like" (can you hear the tongue-slapping-the-cheek?) the s5, "Loud, neon green" color in the "9 Solid Color Choices for Custom Case Painting" selection at wlennon's link :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 260 total points
ID: 17768331
Yes..consistency with the front panel was my thought. That could be a bit of masking and painting to get it good and right. Jim, just a thought but have you ever thought of taking the computer parts and putting them into a new case?
This URL has discounts regularly and some of the cases come with 450w power supplies, etc. If you get the right deal you may be able to sell your computers for more than you might normally. Just a thought.
http://www.newegg.com/ProductSort/Category.asp?Category=9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamesg1940
ID: 17771095
Thank you all.

This may have been the easiest Tech. issue for tonight to be closed.

I awarded most points to David-H, becuase he "refreshed" my understanding
that hardware prices are always in "free fall".
I'd bought a crappy, light weight case about a yr ago online for $30. +S/H.
The link to Newegg.com surprized me with quality & price/value.

I mostly shop Newegg.

So, I do think, if I'm going to put in some cheap tech. time to create a build,
I may as well dazzle the Buyer with the case. Especially if I have to sell thru
Ebay, as many Buyers are not up to speed re. specs. & flash is "WOW BUY IT".

I keep trying to keep the price down, but a nice case is the "eye candy" for the Newbie.

So you wanna buy my 2004 spec. PC?

Good night,
Jim
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17774142
Good luck Jim. :-)
David
0