Solved

Roaming User

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a user who needs to have the same profile on any machine he logs into. How do I set this up using active directory?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dheinmiller
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17768232
In active directory users and computers go to user account and in the properties/profile tab enter something like this.

\\servername\share\%username%

Just replace servername and share with your server and shared folder.
You will need to create a shared folder giving him access to it on the server.  I would also redirect my documents and application data through group policy also.  Whenever he goes from machine to machine he will have his settings.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17768492
Hi dheinmiller,

I would also look at re-directing the 'my documents' folder using a group policy, otherwise the profile can take an age to load if the user has a lot of files in there. You can also make some other changes in GP's that can help streamline roaming profiles.

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 17770735
just want to add that you will need to be careful of the permissions you set on the directory, remember you have to configure both sharing and NTFS permissions on the root folder and nail NTFS permissions on the users folder, the biggest problem people encounter with roaming profiles is permissions

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Profile-Folder-Redirection-Windows-Server-2003.html
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:dheinmiller
ID: 17776238
Can I have a roaming profile and use redirects in Group Policy? For Example
I setup the roaming profile and it seemed to work.
Then i setup redirect the Desktop, Appication, My Documents, programs in active directory. Then everything stoped working.
I then removed the profile setting and just used the active directory settings.
This seems to work well except outlook is not setup, and the internet home page and desktop wall paper are different.

Any Suggestions?
what would you recommend  I use?
 all the active directory redirection features or roaming profile?
or Both?

Also any suggestions on how to make outlook work, wallpaper and internet home page on any workstation?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 300 total points
ID: 17776310
Both.  If you use roaming profiles you should really use folder redirection.  If not their logins will be slow as it will have to load those folders everytime they are logged on another machine.

Outlook is stored in the application data settings if i'm correct.
The wallpaper should be stored in their "my documents" and set there so it will travel.
Homepage can be set via Group Policy.

Sometimes it takes a reboot or two after a start/run (gpupdate /force) on the client machine to take effect.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:dheinmiller
ID: 17777360
Everyone, Thanks for the help!
Kevin, your fast answers were very helpful!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17778071
Anytime dheinmiller. :)

Kevin
0