Solved

difference between Website Submission and Optimization

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
im new to this field of online marketing.
have done my basic research and have some basic beginner questions as usual :)

here they go:

what is the EXACT difference between when we "submit" a website url and when we "optimize" a website?
do all the pages of a website require "meta tags" for keywords or just the index page?

suppose, if i have 10 pages in a website, and i have added my meta search tags in all of these pages, and then i will go and submit my website URL for free through an online free submission website, will the results differ from actually hiring a company for SEO services?

what do these SEO companies actually do to add the website in top ranking?

will apreciate all the help you can offer, thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:SheharyaarSaahil
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gangwisch
gangwisch earned 50 total points
ID: 17773607
the first step is to submit your website and see if its accepted by the site receiving the submission

then if it is accepted you tend to optimize the page for a higher ranking.

You would be better off managing your own campaign due to the SEOs normally cheating

The SEO companies have high ranking pages already in the search engine so they link to you and when you stop paying them to promote they stop linking to you and you go down again in the search engine rankings
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 17774914
ok that answers half of my question, but what about

the difference between "submission" and "optimization" ?
and do all the pages need "meta tags" ?
is there any difference between free submission and hiring a professional SEO company?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 450 total points
ID: 17775761
Nice to see you, Sheharyaar.  Actually, you don't want to submit your pages at all unless you have a lot of free time to waste.  The major search engines prefer to find your websites on their own via incoming links.  Incoming links are one of the most important factors in determining rankings in the SE results pages.

"Submission" is basically only that, submitting your site to a SE for consideration.  Even if they accept it, you're going to be invisible unless you have good incoming links.  If you have good incoming links, you don't have to submit your site :)

"Optimization" or search engine optimization (SEO) is the process of making your website appealing to the search engines.  Their methods for ranking pages are very complex and - for obvious reasons - fairly secret.  But we can take the information that we do have and optimize our websites.  The best place to learn SEO fundamentals is with this excellent tutorial - www.seo-blog.com/tutorial.php.

Pages do not need meta tags.  Much like submitting your URL to search engines, the value of using meta tags died out long ago.  In fact, they can't help your rankings, but they can hurt them if you stuff your meta tags full of keyword spam.  The only meta tag that is remotely worthwhile is the description meta tag because search engines will often use your description meta tag as a description of your website in their listings.  It will not, however, help your ranking at all.

The difference between free submission and hiring a professional SEO company is largely covered by the difference between  'submission' and 'optimization' outlined above.  You certainly want to stay far away from any free submission service or software.  Google recommends against using them and they can actually hurt your rankings rather than help them.  Finding a good SEO company is very difficult, because there is a lot of misinformation floating around about SEO.  Many SEO 'professionals' are either using outdated and ineffective techniques or are simply scam artists.  Most good SEO's spend more than half their time fixing messes made by other people.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17775773
One thing to add - you can get great info on how to find a good SEO company in the Accepted Answer of this question - http:/Q_21016555.html.
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 17778444
thanks humeniuk for the descriptive answers :)

one last question though....

I have this client who is just desperate to add his website to search engines when some one types some specific keywords =\

by any means, is it possible that if i will add some keywords meta tags in his web pages and will submit the website for free, the website can come upto in search engies by finding those keywords?

I know it depends on the Search Engines and hit rate too... but is it possible or not.... i know he will not mind if the website will show on the 10th or 20th page even o_o
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 450 total points
ID: 17778690
"by any means, is it possible that if i will add some keywords meta tags in his web pages and will submit the website for free, the website can come upto in search engies by finding those keywords?"

I'm sorry to say that just won't do it.  Meta tags and submitting your site are ancient history at this point.  If you have a well optimized site with carefully chosen keywords and a handful of quality incoming links, you will certainly be indexed.  What page you are on will depend on how competitive your targeted keywords are.  If you want to move up from there, continue to optimize and add content and acquire incoming links and you will move up the results pages.


"I have this client who is just desperate to add his website to search engines when some one types some specific keywords"

Note that the above only refers to the natural search results.  But Google, for example, also accepts sponsored PPC advertising on its search pages with its Adwords program (adwords.google.com).  You choose what keywords to target with your ads and they will appear on the search results page (clearly labeled as ads) when people search the keywords you choose to target.  This sort of contextual text advertising is currently the most effective form of online advertising (as measured in ROI - return on investment).
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 17779849
that expalins all... thanks ^_^
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17780736
Glad to be able to help.  Good luck with the project & thanks for the A.
0