Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving/Migrating User accounts/profiles from one windows 2003 server to another windows 2003 server in a workgroup environment

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am looking for a solution to move/migrate from one Windows 2003 server to another windows 2003 server.  Lets  say one is

1) disney - 100 accounts - workgroup "USA"
2) sixflags - 100 accounts - workgroup "USA"

disney will go away, we just need to copy user accounts along with their passwords. Once again, there is no Active directory, No domain controller. We canot backup disney and restore on sixflags, as it wil ruin acounts on sixflags.

End result required is sixflags with 200 accounts.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ymughal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17768226
Workgroups are not appropriate for environments with 100 users.  In part for this reason.  The best you can POSSIBLY do is to dump the user accounts through a script and again through a script, create them in the other workgroup.  but you can forget about gettng the passwords - you can't even do that in a domain environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ymughal
ID: 17768277
I have figured that part out, but I am hoping there are tricks/tips and somebody will have the answer.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 17768707
SystemTools (the ones with Hyena) have a tool that you can use to copy the password hashes to another machine. It's supposed to work under NT or W2k, but might work for W2k3 as well (so a good backup and a test setup with virtual machines or whatever are a good idea).
Look at CopyPwd at http://www.systemtools.com/free.htm

To migrate the accounts, addusers.exe is easy to handle; addusers is part of the W2k Server Resource Kit (it's NOT included in the W2k3 ResKit!). The W2k version is available for a few bucks at Amazon or wherever and has lots of other nice tools.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ymughal
ID: 17768938
I have not tested this tool recommened by oBda. I will post the result here tomorrow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ymughal
ID: 17771182
Copypwd failes with

D:\downloads\copypwd>copypwd.exe dump > copypwd.txt
CreateRemoteThread failed: 8


SO accepted answer is good but does not work on Windows 2003
0