Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CHArGING CREDIT CARDS ONLINE - NOT A SHOPPING CART

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Everyone,

we are a consulting company and do small projects for small and medium businesses.

The problem we are having is most of our clients want to be able to pay us with a credit card.

Please remember that each one of our customers pay us a different amount depending on the size of their project and terms of payment.

We need an online Point of Sale or transaction processing system where we can login, enter the clients credit card info and charge them the agreed amount.

i know there are systems like 2co and paypal and ccbill that can be integrated withs hopping carts,

What we are looking for is just like the stores have a credit card processing machine and charge their customers whatever they buy for, we need the same thing but we need to be able to do it online.

Would appreciate if you experts can pitch in your expert inputs

Regards,

Adil Javed

NAICON Group
0
Comment
Question by:emroze
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17777515
You will need a Merchant Account. A Google search returns tons of results.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=merchant+account&btnG=Google+Search

Joe
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17777790
I would recommend being very careful about obtaining a merchant account from someone uncovered only by a random Google search.  Speak to your bank and they should get you started in the right direction.

You will also need a payment gateway.  I recommend www.authorize.net, but there are others.

Keep in mind that if you go this route, you will have to be very careful about security.  Proper configuration of SSL security is an absolute must.  It is essential that this be done right.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17792660
What country are you in?

-Corey
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:emroze
ID: 17793357
Hi Corey.... im in canada!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 2000 total points
ID: 17794894
You might take a lookat Beanstream for starters or maybe even Moneris.

Authorizenet.com is mainly for US merchants and you can get a US merchant but you need at least a US bank account, US address and US phone number.  You would be limited to $10,000 a month, 4% discount rate.  If you had a social security number, then things would be easier and the discount rate would probably be about 2.19%.  It really does not matter all that much if you have an EIN or not - since it is more about you and if something happens, how they can find you

-Corey
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17972531
My two cents:

Coreybryant was correct that authorize.net is not well suited to a Canadian-based business.  Therefore, I would suggest that he be awarded points instead of me.

JoeZ430 did point out that a merchant account was required, but a link to a Google search isn't much use.  In this case, coreybryant should get the 'Accepted Answer' and the majority of the points at very least.
0