Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

locking icons and folders

Posted on 2006-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
is there any way i can lock folders and desktop icons so that the kids cant rename or delete the folders and icons
0
Comment
Question by:mattyl
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 272 total points
ID: 17768527
Please download the Free ware software that need be  install and you would be able to lock the folders. and for desktop icons you can always hide the desktop icon. which no one can access or delete it.
 
Folders to lock or hide:

http://www.softplatz.com/freeware/folder/

http://freeware.brothersoft.com/file_disk_management/folder_tools/

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DenisCooper
DenisCooper earned 264 total points
ID: 17768775
You can do this with out installing any software....get the desktop exactly the way you want it, and then rename ntuser.dat file (its a hidden file in c:\documents and settings\ then the users profile) and rename it to ntuser.man

This means that if they make any changes, it will get reset when you restart the computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattyl
ID: 17769186
there are no individual profiles on this pc. just all user. no ntuser.dat file
the freeware dont work
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17770209
what OS is it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17771394
DenisCooper has the right idea about renaming the ntuser.dat file.    You probably cannot find the file because it is a System file.

If you are using XP, go to My Computer  

Then in the Tools pull-down menu, select Folder Options

On the View tab,  look towards the middle of the dialog box and find the options for  Hidden Files and Folders,  pick  "Show Hidden Files and Folders"
Right under that,   Un-check   Hide Extensions for Known File Types      click on Apply, then, click on OK.

Now you should be able to see the hidden file     ntuser.dat      You will find it in  C:\Documents and Settings\yourusername

Once you find it, right-mouse click on it, pick Rename       rename the file to:     ntuser.man

Good Luck!

Caddlady      
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 17772259
programerZ approach
well i'm to in hunt of such things.. try this one....
http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/FolderHide.asp
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 264 total points
ID: 17783563
You may also try placing the account into the Guests group, this locks down the account from doing much of anything, especially changing system settings and or installing any software. In combination with what was said above, renaming ntuser.dat to ntuser.man is also a good idea
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/winntas/maintain/featusability/creatuse.mspx#ENGAC (still applies to all versions of M$ OS)
-rich

0