Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get a website ranked within Google?

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm sure this has been asked many times, and I'm also pretty sure there is no 'magic button' to do this. But would someone please try to explain how I would get a website ranked fairly high within Google please?

Basically I have a website that is a massive information resource for plant equipment. This website holds thousands of news stories etc about different types of products within this sector, but if I do a search for example 'Air Compressors' or 'condition monitoring' these results primarily result in rival websites doing the same thing. I need to know how I can get my website to appear within these ranked pages with the simple search of 'condition monitoring'. If I put 'condition monitoring' followed by my company initials or name or whatever then I get the intended results, but someone searching for 'condition monitoring' wouldn't always know the name of my company (or possibly any other) - so that doesn't help!

Any advice would be most welcome

Kind regards.


0
Comment
Question by:Nicola_Bourne
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17773548
my recommendation is to get a lot of reciprocal links and link back to them
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AJKConcepts
ID: 17773873
If it's critial, buy ads. Natural placement takes time.

I'd like to see your website to see if anything jumps out at me as far as problems that might prevent Google from ranking your site.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17775678
The major search engines (Google included) use very complex methods of determining how to rank websites in their results pages.  So, you're right that there are no magic buttons (if there were, everyone would be pushing them), but there is a lot we can do to make our websites more appealing to the search engines using search engine optimization (or SEO) techniques.  You can learn the fundamentals with this excellent tutorial - www.seo-blog.com/tutorial.php

As noted by gangwisch, building incoming links is one of the most important part of SEO, but he is wrong that you should "link back to them."  Reciprocal ads are dead.  People used to exchange links as a way of boosting search engine rankings, but the search engines recognized that as being artificial.  Currently, reciprocated links are largely worthless in terms of SEO.  Proper link-building - getting valuable, high-quality links rather than a large volume of worthless links - is covered in the tutorial linked above.
0