Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reloading w2k3 server and exchange

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am bringing on a new server that will replace our current box. This boxhouses AD and  is our file server, DNS and DHCP server as well as our exchange box. (small company). I will need to ket everything over to our new box. I'm mainly worried about AD and exchange and we looking for some good reading on how best to do this. Any help/advice would be great.....
0
Comment
Question by:cebrooks03
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17768458
First, if you are using Small Business Server, then this is a TOTALLY DIFFERENT ANSWER.

If not, then the non-detailed answer (with details to come later by me or someone else (sorry, have to get going).

1.  Install the new server as a member server in your domain.
2.  Run DCPROMO to make it a domain controller.
3.  Transfer the FSMO roles to the new server
4.  Install Exchange on the new server.
5.  Transfer the mailboxes and other Exchange data to the new server (tutorials are available online).*
6.  Remove Exchange from the old server*
7.  Transfer DNS and DHCP to the new server
8.  Demote the old server.
9.  Remove the old server.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Shankadude
Shankadude earned 1000 total points
ID: 17772258
In addition to the comments above:
make sure you transfer all exchange roles (like RUS, public folder, etc) to the new Exchange server before removing Exchange.

Although the setup you describe is supported it is not best practice. It would be wise to split the network infra stuff (AD, DNS, DHCP) and file services if nessecary from your Exchange environment. There are a lot of reasons for that.

Check the article below for some pointers and links to best practices
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_22031108.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 17776623
Thanks for the information....... Shankadude, I understand what your saying, completely. Hopefully some day we will can run in that type of envirement but for know I do what I can. :) I'm going to split da points......
0