Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail to links open multiple IE windows

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running Outlook 2003 on and Exchange 2003 system. If I click on a Mail to: link on the Internet or in the body of an email, it opens approximately 70 Internet Explorer windows. Any idea what may be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Gubster
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17768804
Greetings, Gubster !

The suggested solutions here should fix your problem. The problem is caused by missing string value or incorrect registry permissions for the mailto key.

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/MailtoProtocol.htm


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 17768810
A "mail to" link shouldn't open IE, it should open a new mail message in your default mail client.

Go into Internet Options, the programs tab, and make sure Microsoft Outlook (or whatever your default mail client is) is selected for "mail".

Then, go ahead and click "Reset web settings".  Apply and ok out and test.

Let me know if that helps.

Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 17768817
Nice find war1

Mark
0