Solved

can't connect wifi service at hotel in france

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i have 700m dell laptop. my co-worker,VGN-S270 sony, can connect no problem.
it says" limited or no connectivity" signal is excellent.... do you know why?
i can connect any other place.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 40 total points
ID: 17768633
If you can connect at other points it doesn't sound like a courrpted winsock issue.
However, if you suspect that this could be an issue here is the utilitiy to repair it.
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
Winsock defined:
A Microsoft Windows DLL file that provides the interface to TCP/IP services, essentially allowing Windows to use Web browsers, FTP programs, and others.
Here's the link describing your reported error message.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;892896
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:RDAdams
RDAdams earned 40 total points
ID: 17768723
Card incompatibility.  Your internal card doesn't talk nice to the hotels system.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:saw830
saw830 earned 40 total points
ID: 17768773
Hi,

Other comments could be correct, but also check your encryption settings.  Most likely the hotel will have WEP and WPA turned off and authenticate you with some little java widget of some sort.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 40 total points
ID: 17769036
Please right click on the Lan icon on the task bar and go to properties>Uncheck the no connectivity option there.

Check if this works. If no then i would sugget that check for available network and select the hotel Wifi>enter the encryption key of the hote Wifi.

Please try this and get back to me.

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris_Gralike earned 30 total points
ID: 17769874
with this limited information its realy hard to decipher what the true problem is...

Problems i ran across

Encrypted wireless networks dont show in available list.
Not being wpa compatible
driver issues prevent connection while management seems to be connected
Seamless roaming picking worst accesspoint with no destinct reason
Windows Wireless management keeps competing with hardware management tool resulting in connectivity loss
mac access list not working preventing user connection
neighbore enabling access point on same channel
Computers acting as access point using same NSID
etc etc etc...

(one might get a chronical headacke out of it)

The "Limited or No connectivity" message usually indicates a faulty profile setting wich might be anything of the following;

• Faulty Encryption Type ie. WEB, WPA Personal, WPA etc
• Faulty Network key
• Not added to Mac list in the access point (if enabled)
• Competing access points / laptops acting as one using same NSID
• Wan speed not Mixed / supported 802.11B versus 802.11G or Mixed mode (11Mbit => B / 54Mbit => G)

well only a small collection of "possible" problems...

Regards, and hope this helps...

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:miloudi
miloudi earned 30 total points
ID: 17773011
I think the problem is because you are in France.
I am serious.
They don't like us...LOL
Does it require any kind of encryption.
Usually it doesn't but did u try renewing and releasing your IP.
2 Click on where it says signal excellent,  goto support and click on repair.
If you r still getting limited connectivity...
The pb would be their access point. If they had a recent lost of power, it needs to be recycled.
I can explain why but try it first.
Les francais sont justes de simples CONS et c'est tout.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 30 total points
ID: 17773439
Can you reinstall the wireless card driver software  and
configure the wlan settings  in that hotel so it will take the all new configuration.


Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17806634
thank you, all:)
0