Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Ultrium LTO-2 Tape write protected

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,530 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
Hi,

Recently, something went wrong and I can no longer do tape backups.  The drive returns: The tape is write protected, although the swith on the back is in the correct position, I get this for any tape I put in.  I have updated the firmware and the driver (Windows 2003) and used the Diagnostic Tool as well, the same results.  Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stuncer
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 17768873
Warranty call, the sensor must be broken.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BennyM82
ID: 17770990
Agreed
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17772608
Or sometimes it helps if you clean out the dust. Sensores are often optical, and if dust clogs the optical path, you'll get wrong results!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuncer
ID: 17823179
I've ordered a replacement drive from HP.  I'll update you all when that is in place.  Thanks

0