Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SoundMax sound works until reboot

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am having an issue with a HP dc5000.  It uses the soundmax drivers.  The sound on this PC just stopped working.  The user was using the internal speaker only so I thought maybe that speaker just died or something.  Anyway after troubleshooting some I decided to reinstall the soundmax drivers, the driver installation asks you to reboot after the install.  When the PC shut down to reboot I heard the windows xp shut down sound so I figured the driver reinstallation fixed it.  However when the pc came back up I had no sound again.  So I did the driver reinstall again, this time I chose to restart later, and sure enough the sound worked again.  So I can reproduce this issue every time.  If I reinstall the sound drivers the sound works, if I reboot the pc the sound stops works, if I reinstall the drivers the sound works again.  So any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lukeca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17768686
Sounds like a resource conflict.  Go into Device Manager and uninstall the sound card, all parts of it.  Reboot and let it reinstall.  If it still does it, check for resource conflicts between the card and some other device.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17768729
This issue is like with that you do not have the latest updated driver. Hence I would suggest that you donload the latest driver and check if this problem resolves.

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/hpcpqdt/us/family/model/6025.html?submit.y=5&submit.x=3&lang=en&cc=us

To select the Brand and the model please click here

http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Lookup?h_lang=en&h_cc=us&cc=us&h_page=hpcom&lang=en&h_client=S-A-R163-1&h_pagetype=s-002&h_query=HP+DC5000&submit.x=3&submit.y=5

once you go to the site download the driver and install the software and check.

Good Luck

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 17771368
I defiantly have the latest driver, I went to HP to download the drivers when I reinstalled them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17776353
Try going to Asus' website (www.asus.com) and downloading the sound drivers for the M2N-SLI.  That might clear it up too.
0