Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a DOS 6.20 Screen Capture Utility for high resolution screen capture.

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-17
Need a DOS 6.20 Screen Capture Utility for high resolution screen capture.  I have an old DOS 6.20 and a program that creates nifty graphic displays.  I want to capture these nifty displays and save them as a file (format can be jpg, gif, tif, bmp...I not picky about this.)

Any ideas out there experts?

oh.. free would be nice too :)
0
Comment
Question by:abbdan
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 17768643
Are you running this on a windows machine or using the DOS 6.2 operating system?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17768654
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 17768655
if you try running the application on a windows computer in a dos screen or command prompt screen you could use any standard windows screen capture utility such as printkey 2000.  http://www.webtree.ca/newlife/printkey_info.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:abbdan
ID: 17768940
I'm running in DOS 6.20 only.  No windows.  I need software compatable with DOS 6.20 that will convert screen graphics to a file format of some sort.  haim96 the software displayed on that link is not compatable with DOS 6.20.  Oh... I have GWBasic and Basica can I make something with either of those thats not too involved?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 2000 total points
ID: 17769152
Hi abbdan,

This is Dos 2 compatible.
Do a find on the page for ST201F.EXE.

http://oldfiles.org.uk/powerload/msdos.htm

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:abbdan
ID: 17769598
Perfect.  Thanks Frankco!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17769643
See if you can get hold of a copy of Graphics Workshop from Alchemy Mindworks.  It is DOS shareware & mainly used for interchanging formats but has a great 24-bit screen capture utility built-in.
0