?
Solved

Looking for a top name security outfit

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I currently use message secure for my firewall and network intrusion prevention and email filtering. I have looked at Secure works and need to look at 1 or 2 more companies.

Any names for me that I can check out?
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:llafnwod
ID: 17769171
Astero, deepfreeze, zonealarm (more for personal use).

these are ones i have heard good comments from people who have tryed them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17769248
Yeah this is for a Bank so I need a more Corporate type company.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 17769491
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17769553
not looking for Hardware, looking for a company to put thier box's in here and then manage it for us. Service not hardare
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
decoleur earned 100 total points
ID: 17770013
http://www.cybertrust.com/ is the biggest player that I know of they have the ICSA labs that certifies everybodies equipment (http://www.icsalabs.com/icsa/icsahome.php), and they cost comensurate with the quality of services that they provide.

Are you looking for a managed security solution or do you want to do more of that on your side? Cisco has some strong security products in that space and there are a group of service providers that can remotely support their devices.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 17770269
Cisco services provides a managed on-site intrusion dection service. They bought a company called NetSolve . .
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6192/serv_category_home.html

Microsoft offers a hosted secure email filtering system. They bought out a company that was doing it on their own.
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/services/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17770407
I will check out cybertrust and Cisco
0