Solved

WIndows XP Logon Delay: Applying Computer settings

Posted on 2006-10-19
22
2,578 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We upgraded to Win 2K3 AD resently. When users log in there is a 1-2 min. delay on the  Applying Computer settings. How can we speed up the logon process?

Thank U,
0
Comment
Question by:Lbello
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 17768906
You need to make sure your windows XP machines have their primary dns set to the IP address of your win2k3 server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17768933
Please ask the user to run the GPUPDATE manually and check if the performance is o.k.

To do so Please follow the steps provided below:

Click on Start>Run>Cmd>GPupdate /force

get back to me if any issues.

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 17769150
most likely that some of the new domain policies are affecting the startup times.

you can use resultant set of policy to check what policies are in affect...also there may be some different settings on user profiles
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 17769306
Are you using any logon scripts? and are they set to run synchronously?
If you are using login scripts set to run synchronously (you have to make this change) and the script is hanging at all you will experience this problem. Try removing any logon scripts one at a time and see if the problem is alleviated.

If you are using roaming profiles these are generally a bit slower to load.

Are you seeing anything in the event logs on the clients or DC?


Krompton
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brasco66
ID: 17771914
If you use laptops, it could be beacuse of the wireless. Try to disable it and/or install a newer driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 17812037
I saw this today in event viewer:  Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. A message that describes the reason for this was previously logged by the policy engine. Event ID 1030
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 17812288
Are all of the group policies being applied?
Are you using DFS?
What about logon scripts I asked earlier?
Is the slow logon the same for everyone all the time, just some users or hit or miss in that a user may logon fine today and slow tomorrow?
If it is just some users is on a particular machine or the users account?

Krompton
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 17812553
You did not mention if you have checked the DNS servers.  In a windows 2003 ad domain it is essential that your client workstations are using your server as their dns server otherwise those logon delays will occur.  If you go to your start menu and choose run, then type cmd and press ok, you will get a command prompt.  At the command prompt type IPCONFIG /ALL and verify that the DNS server is pointing to your win2k3 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 17850363
The logon Script is the default that run on w2k3 and it's all workstations. Also, the workstations are pointing to the correct DNS. Not sure on DFS. How do I check?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 17866260
DFS is a server role and something you would probably know was setup. You said you upgraded to AD 2K3; from what did you upgrade?

I'm not sure what you mean by the default script on w2k3. There is no logon scripts that are run except those that are added. What is this script supposed to do?
If it is all your machines it could be the logon script you mentioned or a setting in one of your GPOs set at the domain level. Again I would suggest disabling them one at a time even if it is only disabled for one machine for testing.

Krompton
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 17869769
We upgraded from NT 4. I'll check further on the logon script.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 17871332
Would you mind opening a command prompt on your server by going to to the start menu, choosing run, and typing cmd, then click ok

After you have the command prompt type IPCONFIG /ALL

Also do this on one of the workstations

Then post this information here, it will help in the diagnosis, you can edit out any personal information you don't want to post
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 17871343
Here is a microsoft article as well, I don't know if any of it applies to you:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832161
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 17890514
DHCP=Yes
IP Address 10.1.101.25
Subnet Mask 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway 10.1.0.1
DNS Servers 10.1.11.17
                    10.1.11.67
Primary WINS 10.1.11.17
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 17947668
DHCP = No
IP Address 10.1.11.67
Subnet Mask 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway 10.1.0.1
DNS Server 10.1.11.67
                  10.1.11.17

WINS   10.1.11.17
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 17981543
I manually inputed the DNS setting, restated the workstation and had the same delay. Is there a Microsoft patch for this problem?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 17981801
Have you added any machines that were not in your old Domain and are they slow as well? If not try doing a full new OS install on a test machine. Log into it with a local machine acct. Then try adding it to your domain see if logging on to it is just as slow as your other machines. If the new machine works well then there is probably a mismatch between GPO templates left over and you may need to upgrade the machines from the old domain. I thought this was supposed to be automatic but I have not done a migration personally.

Krompton
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 17989228
Yes we have added machines that we not part of the old domain. I'm at a lost!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 17989679
So are both 10.1.11.67 and 10.1.11.17 domain controllers?  Or do they both at least replicate dns from each other?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Krompton earned 250 total points
ID: 17995216
Lbello,

Verify the DHCP/DNS settings are being set properly. Do a release/renew on one of your clients to see how long it takes to refresh the DNS settings.
What kind of lease time are the IP addresses being given from your DHCP?

I still think you are having script/GPO issues. Here are some of my thoughts. Hope they help.

How many GPOs and login scripts do you have that each computer/user has to have applied? Don’t forget that if you have a large number of GPO’s processing them takes time which is one reason a Domain login is almost always slower.
If you do have a large number of GPOs remember that each setting left in the “Not Configured” state still gets processed and slows down the logon process. Since you are using Windows 2003 consider installing the Group Policy Management Console if you haven’t already. Using GPMC inspect each GPO and check the Settings tab. If there are “No settings configured” for either the computer or user section and that section is showing “Enabled” I suggest setting it to “Disabled” (which can be done from the Details tab). This means that the disabled section does not have to be evaluated as the machine/user logon. If you have a lot of GPOs this may help.
I would also run a Group Policy Results report against some of the machines to see if there are any problems. Another setting to check is the Maximum wait time for Group Policy scripts setting?

Good Luck,
Krompton
0