Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to creat a list of all e-mail addresses used in exchange

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Looking for a way to creat a list of all e-mail addresses used in Exchnage including alias and which user has which e-mail address.  Is there a tool or utility for this either third party or with exchange or the AD.


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:servicad
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17769043
Hi servicad,

I would use CSVDE or LDIFDE to get a list of all active directory properties and then filter on that. You can remove unneeded columns which should leave you with columns for just names and email addresses. The email address column will show all email addresses used by that object, users, groups, etc.

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17769060
servicad,

An overview of this and other useful AD tools for exchange such as finding email addresses that already exist and you are unable to find them in accounts.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17769061
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17770298
This should do it for you:

Ldifde -d "DC=domain,DC=co,DC=uk" -r "(&(mailnickname=*))" -l proxyAddresses -f c:\proxies.txt

Change the "DC=domain,DC=co,DC=uk" to match your domain FQDN (so if your domain is domain.local then you will change the second DC=co to DC=local and delete the ,DC=uk).

If you get an error about the tool not being found, install the Windows support tools on to the machine.

Simon.

0
 

Author Comment

by:servicad
ID: 17773692
Worked like a charm.  Great command thanks a bunch Simon.
0