Solved

Hebrew Vowels (Nikudot) With Word

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have Word 2003 and the proofing tools.  I am able to type beautiful documents.  I can access the vowels (nikudot) through the symbols menu and then use fix broken text to get them to appear underneath the letters.  However, it is a real pain to insert vowels through the symbol menu. Is there any key combination that allows direct typing of the vowels (nikudot). Are there keystrokes built into word, or do I have to define my own for each vowel?
0
Comment
Question by:fliegelmanja
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
EricFletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 17769331
Not sure how you need to enter these but you can reassign shorter or more easily remembered keystrokes with Tools | Customize. Click the Keyboard button at the bottom then scroll down to the Common Symbols category. Find teh symbol in the right column and reassign the keystroke you'd like to use.

Note that for more complex entries, you may want to assign a recorded macro: use the Tools | Macro, Record new macro dialog and set up your key assignment before recording whatever you commands you need to use to get the vowel. Repeat for each one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 17772863
In Microsoft Windows, click Start, point to Programs or All Programs, point to Microsoft Office, point to Microsoft Office Tools, and then click Microsoft Office 2003 Language Settings.
Click the Enabled Languages tab.
In the Available languages box, select Hebrew you want to enable.
If you do not see the language that you want, or if you see (limited support) next to a language in the Available languages box, you may need to install additional system support for the language. The available support depends on your operating system.

For more information about system support for languages, click a link in the See Also section, which is visible when you are connected to the Internet.

Click Add.
If any Microsoft Office programs are running, the Language Settings tool notifies you and automatically closes the programs. The features for the language you enabled appear the next time you start an Office program
 Use a keyboard layout for a specific language  
Show All
Hide All
You can use specialized keyboard layouts to type in specific languages. If you have more than one keyboard layout installed, you can switch between them.

Install keyboard layouts for specific languages in Windows XP

On the Microsoft Windows Start menu, point to Control Panel.
Click Date, Time, Language, and Regional Options and then click Regional and Language Options.
Click the Languages tab and then click Details under Text services and input languages.
Select the desired keyboard layout from the Default input language list and then click Apply.
If you want to be able to switch keyboard layouts by using the Language bar, click Language Bar under Preferences, and then select the Show the Language bar on the desktop check box.
Install keyboard layouts for specific languages in Windows 2000

On the Microsoft Windows Start menu, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Do one of the following:
If the Text Services icon is available

Double-click the Text Services icon, and then click the Settings tab.
Under Installed Services, click Add.
In the Input Language box, click the language you want, and then click OK.
The keyboard language you selected appears in the Installed Services box.

If you want to be able to switch keyboard layouts by using the Language bar, click Language Bar under Preferences, and then select the Show the Language bar on the desktop check box.
If the Text Services icon is not available

Double-click the Keyboard icon.
Do one of the following:
If you are running Microsoft Windows NT version 4.0 or Microsoft Windows 2000, click the Input Locales tab.

Click Add.
Do one of the following:
If you are running Windows 98 or Windows Me, click the language you want in the Language list, and then click OK.

If you are running Windows NT 4.0 or Windows 2000, click the language you want in the Input locale list, and then click OK.

If you want to be able to switch keyboard layouts by using the Windows taskbar, make sure the Enable indicator on taskbar check box is selected.
Switch keyboard layouts

Do one of the following:

If the Language bar is visible

On the Language bar, click the keyboard layout indicator , and then click the layout you want. The letters on the indicator change to reflect the language of the keyboard.
If the Language bar is not visible

On the Microsoft Windows taskbar, click the keyboard layout indicator , and then click the layout you want. The letters on the indicator change to reflect the language of the keyboard.
Note  To type East Asian text, you must be using an Input Method Editor (IME) (IME: A program that enters East Asian text (Traditional Chinese, Simplified Chinese, Japanese, or Korean) into programs by converting keystrokes into complex East Asian characters. The IME is treated as an alternate type of keyboard layout.).
 
The two above entries are from the Word Help menu.
Glenn
0