[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Error: 21008 SQL-DMO Login  already exist.

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
2,030 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I can't Delete Login.
MS SQL Error: 21008 SQL-DMO Login  already exist.
I did not found it in any of my DBs except in master.dbo.sysxlogin but i can t delete (ad hoc query)???

How can I delete and/or clean my sysxlogin table in master db
0
Comment
Question by:Silvertre
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gpompe
ID: 17769189
Have you tried with sp_droplogin ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MNelson831 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17769249
Try running this in QA while connected to the relevant database:

exec sp_Change_Users_Login Auto_fix,'LOGINNAMEGOESHERE'
0