?
Solved

Direct Desktop Connection

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello, does anyone know how to set up a direct desktop connection so that from my computer I can view another computer's dekstop and be able to move their mouse and browse through files and stuff, I am helping my sister with some stuff on her computer and I'd rather see it myself than over the phone, can you help me please? we're both using windows XP
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:maykelc
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 2000 total points
ID: 17769177
For XP Pro you could use remote desktop.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/remoteintro.mspx
Remote Desktop is not offered in XP Home.
Remote Assistance may help you and your sister. You're both using XP so that's half of the battle.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/remoteassist/intro.mspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17769272
You could also look into using Logmein. It is free and very nifty for getting through firewalls without having to do any port forwarding. Running this application you would be able to remote your sisters machine with just a few click of the mouse.

https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/get_logmein_free/signup.asp

Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 17769454
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17770152
I vote for www.logmein.com like Joe said. It is super easy to use and does not need port settings in the firewall.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17770416
Just another two cents Maykelc,
In my intitial link I provided you with directions on how to establish a remote session using software already present on your system.
Using the software capabilities already present in your operating system let you avoid having to download and install other third party software.
Additionally, XP Home provides you with three methods for using remote assistance.
I believe the URL I provided above should walk you through the process fairly easily. If not I've provided a different link with some additional information.
Scroll down to the section entitled:
"C. XP Home Remote Assistance"
http://www.pccitizen.com/remotecontrol.htm#C.%20XP%20Remote%20Assistance/Remote%20Control:
Have fun! :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 17770691
Logme is is the way to go here. Free, secure, easy to use... can't beat it. It's TONS easier than Microsoft's stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maykelc
ID: 17770940
I wished I could've have accepted all of your comments but it only allowed me for one. Thank you so much for your help though, I've been looking at the different choices, they all work well to what I needed, thank you so much again :)
Maykel
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17774125
No problem Maykelc. Hope you're able to help your sister out. David
0