Solved

Some Programs won't run in Windows XP

Posted on 2006-10-19
22
3,267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've tried everything, but I'm still stuck.

I've been having trouble with my computer. When I'm in Windows XP (Home Edition), some of my programs refuse to start after I click to open them. About the same time this started, I was getting runtime & dll errors with a lot of my games and programs, even after reinstalling them. I ran my computer though every online and offline virus/spyware/trojan scan I could think of (though one of the programs that won't run is CCleaner), but they've all come up clean. I've been doing research, and it sounded like it might be a corrupt user profile, (I've done a lot of simple tweaking in my registry, but nothing lately) so I created a new profile and tried to run the programs under that one, but they still wouldn't work.

Now, right before this all started, I was having trouble with Windows Update - it would download the updates, but it wouldn't install them. I tried everything but ended up going to Microsoft's download center and installing each security patch manually. Some of my research had indicated that one of those patches caused problems simialr to mine on other users' computers, but I installed the fix for that and still nothing changed.

I did also recently install Windows Vista on a seperate harddrive on my computer (My Dell is set up to dual-boot), so I don't know if that would affect it somehow. Personally, I think the problem might've started before that.

I've looked in Microsoft's Event Viewer (Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Event Viewer) And only a few noticeable things pop up. One is my attempts to run CCleaner.
One entry says: "Faulting application ccleaner.exe, version 1.33.0.382, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.2180, fault address 0x0000316c."
Another entry is for one of my games that refuse to run: "Faulting application vampire.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module engine.dll, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00095ef1."
Last night it recorded this, though it didn't seem to affect the problem in any way:
"Windows saved user COMPUTERNAME\Username registry while an application or service was still using the registry during log off. The memory used by the user's registry has not been freed. The registry will be unloaded when it is no longer in use.

 This is often caused by services running as a user account, try configuring the services to run in either the LocalService or NetworkService account."

Also, my firewall (tinysoftware's PersonalFirewall 2005) pops up with an error on startup even though it seems to run fine: "This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information"
And though it seems to be running fine, I can't open any windows of my Anti-Virus software (Symantec Antivirus).

It's strange that some programs will work and others won't. they are always the same programs. I am running a P4 2.4GHZ Dell Dimension 4550 with 768MB RAM and in the many years I've maintained it, have never had such a frustrating problem with it.

I think that's all the information I have. The only thing I can think of that I haven't tried is doing a Windows repair install, but I left the cd at my house and had to have it mailed to me. (Plus I'd really like to avoid that if I can) I can also post a log of HijackThis if anyone thinks it will help.
0
Comment
Question by:lake59
  • 12
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 17769207
I would try an online virusscan, if that comes back negative, try running the System File Checker, if that doesn't work, then try a repair install.
      http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK
      http://housecall.antivirus.com/

      SFC /SCANNOW
      Description of the Windows System File Checker Tool
      http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310747

Also, have you tried running check disk?
       chkdsk c: /r
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17769234
If you want to post your log file post it here.
http://www.hijackthis.de/
It sounds to me as if your OS has some corruption to it.
If you don't get any corrective advice here and decide to perform a reinstall I've included a walkthrough link. You don't sound as if you need it. But, just in case.
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=138
Make sure that you get a good data back up prior to the reinstall. (Just in case!) ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17769931
I've already done both those online virus scans.

I'll give scandisk a try though.

I did forget to mention that the Windows System File Checker Tool *did* try to replace some files, but I didn't have my cd, so it couldn't complete the operation.

I have a copy of my girlfriend's Dell Windows XP Home Diagnostics disc, so I think I'll try doing a repair install with that next. I'll dump my important stuff on my other harddrive and hold my breath...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17770081
My HijackThis log is as follows:
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 5:28:12 PM, on 10/19/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\PFShared\UmxCfg.exe
C:\Program Files\Tiny Firewall Pro\UmxFwHlp.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\PFShared\UmxPol.exe
C:\Program Files\Tiny Firewall Pro\UmxTray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cisvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\tcpsvcs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\PFShared\umxlu.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\devldr32.exe
C:\Program Files\UPHClean\uphclean.exe
C:\Program Files\Opera\Opera.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\MouseWare\System\Em_exec.exe
C:\Program Files\uTorrent\utorrent.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=localhost:4444
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 127.0.0.1
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe /Consumer
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Logitech Utility] Logi_MwX.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - -{FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - -{FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O16 - DPF: {01A88BB1-1174-41EC-ACCB-963509EAE56B} (SysProWmi Class) - https://support.dell.com/systemprofiler/SysPro.CAB
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=39204
O16 - DPF: {1F2F4C9E-6F09-47BC-970D-3C54734667FE} - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/LSSupCtl.cab
O16 - DPF: {215B8138-A3CF-44C5-803F-8226143CFC0A} (Trend Micro ActiveX Scan Agent 6.5) - http://housecall65.trendmicro.com/housecall/applet/html/native/x86/win32/activex/hcImpl.cab
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {5F8469B4-B055-49DD-83F7-62B522420ECC} (Facebook Photo Uploader Control) - http://upload.facebook.com/controls/FacebookPhotoUploader.cab
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1154216014015
O16 - DPF: {6E5A37BF-FD42-463A-877C-4EB7002E68AE} (Trend Micro ActiveX Scan Agent 6.5) - http://housecall65.trendmicro.com/housecall/applet/html/native/x86/win32/activex/hcImpl.cab
O16 - DPF: {A93D84FD-641F-43AE-B963-E6FA84BE7FE7} (LinkSys Content Update) - http://www.linksysfix.com/netcheck/53/install/gtdownls.cab
O16 - DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0014-0001-0001-ABCDEFFEDCBA} (Java Runtime Environment 1.4.1) -
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/SymAData.cab
O16 - DPF: {DBA230D1-8467-4e69-987E-5FAE815A3B45} -
O20 - Winlogon Notify: NavLogon - C:\WINDOWS\system32\NavLogon.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: PFW - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\UmxWnp.Dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus Definition Watcher (DefWatch) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: MySql - Unknown owner - C:/mysql/bin/mysqld-nt.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPH11 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\System32\HPHipm11.exe
O23 - Service: SAVRoam (SavRoam) - symantec - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
O23 - Service: SymWMI Service (SymWSC) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\SymWSC.exe
O23 - Service: FW Event Manager (UmxAgent) - Computer Associates International, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Tiny Firewall Pro\UmxAgent.exe
O23 - Service: FW Configuration Interpreter (UmxCfg) - Computer Associates International, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\PFShared\UmxCfg.exe
O23 - Service: FW User-Mode Helper (UmxFwHlp) - Computer Associates International, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Tiny Firewall Pro\UmxFwHlp.exe
O23 - Service: FW Live Update (UmxLU) - Computer Associates International, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\PFShared\umxlu.exe
O23 - Service: FW Policy Manager (UmxPol) - Computer Associates International, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\PFShared\UmxPol.exe
O23 - Service: WEP/WPA-PMK key recovery service (WZCOOK) - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan\Desktop\WEP crack\aircrack-ng-0.6-win\bin\wzcook.exe" (file missing)

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 100 total points
ID: 17770361
Lake,
You can view your log file here. It doesn't look bad and you can rule out this being the issue.
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/e86a685e8f567ed31c64b32a3573507e.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17770654
Well, The repair install went swimmingly until the end, when it asked for some missing files. The files were on the CD, and I pointed the installation to them, but it just ignored them. I even managed to copy the files to my harddrive through the load window, but it ignored the local files as well. For each file, it asked if I wanted to skip the file. After replying "yes" it would mention that windows may not operate properly without it and did I want to continue. "Yes", clicked I.

I did this for several files until I accidently clicked "no" - at this point, it simply finished the installation (another 10 minutes or so) and rebooted. On reboot, it hung on the black windows xp logo screen, so I did a hard power down and gave it a bit before powering it up again. Now XP has booted up and all my device drivers are reinstalling themselves.

Now here's the kicker - the same programs still won't start up. How frustrating.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17770666
The missing files the install kept asking for were all on the d:\i386\ directory of the cd. They had extension like .dl_ .ex_ .cn_ and .oc_

There were others, but I didn't get them all. What do these files do? Would it be possible for me to manually copy the files off the cd into their proper directory(ries)?

Incidentally, Windows Update is telling me it needs a restart too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17770714
My Automatic Updates service has stopped working. When I try to start it in the "services" menu, it says: Error 1083: The executable program that this service is configured to run in does not implement the service

wtf?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17771614
to fix this>>
"Windows saved user COMPUTERNAME\Username registry while an application or service was still using the registry during log off. The memory used by the user's registry has not been freed. The registry will be unloaded when it is no longer in use.
This is often caused by services running as a user account, try configuring the services to run in either the LocalService or NetworkService account."
download and install Uphclean
First the explaination and this is quite common to windowsxp I have Uphclean installed myself.

Troubleshooting profile unload issues
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837115
SYMPTOMS
When you log off a computer that is running Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Windows XP, Windows 2000, or Windows NT 4.0, you may experience one or more of the following symptoms: • A user profile does not unload.
• A roaming profile does not reconcile.
• You reach the registry size limit (RSL).
• You take a long time to log off, and you receive the following message:
Saving settings….
• Backups may not start. There are no errors in the Application log from the Backup program. However, if you see event ID 1524, the Backup has not run.
Additionally, you may receive one or more of the following event messages in the application event log, depending on your operating system.

Windows XP and Windows Server 2003
Event Type: Error
Event Source: Userenv
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1517
Description:
Windows saved user ComputerName\UserName registry while an application or service was still using the registry during log off. The memory used by the user's registry has not been freed. The registry will be unloaded when it is no longer in use. This is caused by services running as a user account, try configuring the services to run in either the LocalService or NetworkService account.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Userenv
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1524 Description:
Windows cannot unload your classes registry file - it is still in use by other applications or services. The file will be unloaded when it is no longer in use.

CAUSE
This issue may occur if Microsoft Windows or third-party programs such as printer drivers or virus scanners do not stop and release resources when you log off your computer.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, use the Microsoft User Profile Hive Cleanup Service (UPHClean). UPHClean monitors the computer while Windows is unloading user profiles and forces resources that are open to close. Therefore, the computer can unload and reconcile user profiles.

To download and install UPHClean, visit the following Microsoft Web site: you will need to run the validation first.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17773396
Yeah, I'v had UPHClean through most of this and have made sure the service has been started, but it doesn't seem to be doing anything. Is there another step for using it or anything? I'm not totally sure it's the latest version of the service (if there is such a thing), but it seems to start fine anyway.

Also, I can't download anything requiring validation from Microsoft right now because of my still existing 'original problem' (programs won't start). The first method for validation is an ActiveX control which installs fine, but won't start (and I can't figure out any way to run it manually). The second method Microsoft offers is an .exe which also won't work, like many of the .exes on my system. If I need too, I'll wait until my girlfriend's laptop is running again (her power cord is on the fritz) and download any needed updates that way.

Unfortuanately, I haven't seen anything in the download center that looks like it will help my problem anyway, so it may be a moot point.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17777622
Is there any chance my problem could be this: http://www.realtechnews.com/posts/3675
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17777981
Good Morning lake59, did you get your xpcd mailed to you okay?
Re-reading your comments a picture is forming.
You had some problems with your machine, you are out of town and so donot have your xpcd, maybe you borrowed one?
Was this Vista?
Did you install someone elses hdd in your computer and try to boot from it?
Did you try a repair using some elses xpcd?
If you have used some elses xpcd you may have corrupted the MBR or your windows.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Just to recap in June this year Bill introduced his new WGA and it came in a large pack of updates,some say it was the largest windows updates package for a long time. But hidden in these updates was that one, WGA ) windows genuine Advantage.
 If you did not install these then could explain problems starting.
Is you windows regestered and activated okay?

So you tried creating a new profile. That made no difference of course it wont if the windows is corrupted.
The first method for validation is an ActiveX control which installs fine, but won't start (and I can't figure out any way to run it manually)

In Run...
type
%systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a
------------------------------------------------------------------
Before I begin the recap this copy of windows xp you have has it been used on any other computer/ laptop?
Is it a full xpsp2? or sp1 with sp2 installed as an update.
Did you use the sp2 cd or download it?
Is it an OEM version?
Have you changed any hardware and added some?
Then ran a repair?
Your comment
Well, The repair install went swimmingly until the end, when it asked for some missing files<< which cd did you use?
Where is Vista?

==================================================================
okay to recap your problems:
I did also recently install Windows Vista on a seperate harddrive on my computer (My Dell is set up to dual-boot), so I don't know if that would affect it somehow. Personally, I think the problem might've started before that.<< separate hdd or separate partition on same hdd?
Dual boot??
Is this separate hdd still installed? Please remove it so that only windowsxp default is present.
Have you saved any files or crossed any installs from one windows to another?
Please understand windows also uses the cmos to identify the operating system on the hdd.
If the recorded regestration ( cmos) differs from what the MBR or the hdd your in trouble with the windows genuine adavntage to use simple language.

Check the boot.ini on the windowsxp home, r/click my computer properties advanced >start up and recovery>settings.edit.
for xp home sp1 or sp2 no multi boot

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
How did you run a repair? A true repair will require the xpcd key and only performed if your current operating system matches the xpcd. ie if it is a sp2 full xpcd. Or sp1 full xpcd. If you upgraded to xpsp2 and donot own the integrated sp2 cd dont perform a repair using the sp1 cd.
You uninstall xpsp2 from add remove programs.

To perform a reinstallation of Windows XPsp1, sometimes called a repair installation?

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
 
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
 
 Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
 
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
 
 Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
 
 Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

it would download the updates, but it wouldn't install them
When I'm in Windows XP (Home Edition), some of my programs refuse to start after I click to open them.
runtime & dll errors with a lot of my games and programs.
--------------------------------------------------------
Well its a bit messy but remove any operating systems on any other hdd and have only your default windows hdd, check the boot order in the bios and that it detects your hdd okay. Set the boot order to cdrom first put it back when your done to HDO first then cdrom.
Use only your xpcd that belongs to your computer.
Re-run the repair as I have shown above and supply the key on teh back of your tower only.
See if that fixes it. If not perform a clean install. Format delete the partition use only your xpcd for your computer.
Slaving the hdd you can save off your personal export your emails store folder and accounts from tools in Outlook express.

Microsoft ends XP SP1 support as of October the 10 so xpsp2 is a must.

repair or clean install fix MBR use recovery illistrated
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17778133
Whoa. Okay, I'll tackle each one seperately.

I am a university student and just moved into an apartment this past summer. My PC had windows XP home on it, but for some reason, I forgot the official Dell backup disc for the OS (it is blue and white) that came with my computer at my parents' houses. That disc is in the mail now and I should receive it soon. Being the impatient dunderhead that I am, I decided to try using my girlfriend's dell recovery disc, because it was also dell and windows xp home, so *obviously* it would work in lieu of my disc. Not so much. The process of doing a repair install worked to the extent I described above (ie. not at all).

As far as Vista goes, I installed that on a seperate (internal) harddrive that was running a copy of SuSE Linux (I like to dabble) up until Microsoft released Vista RC1 for public beta. After I installed Vista, I set up the dual boot sceen (upon research, I found that Vista uses a completely different dual boot method than XP) to automatically select XP home after 5 seconds (so I could switch to vista when I felt like it.) This configuration was working fine and dandy for about 2 days. This all took place before my attempt to do a repair install.

Now for your suggestions:
I ran the command you suggested for validation, and a screen pops up that simply says: "Windows is already activated. Click Ok to exit."

The copy of XP home disc I used says "Dell Operating System Recovery CD" on it. It's a burned disc that my girlfriend's laptop prompted her to create in lieu of the older method of including an operating system disc with the computer (like mine). Apparently, Dell has gotten stingy with their CDs. Anyway, the copy of windows on the CD is installed on her laptop. My rescue CD (the one in the mail) has never even been taken out of the sealed envelope.

Vista remains on my second harddrive, though after the failed repair install, I lost the dual boot option. I'd like to leave it be as long as possible, in case XP decides to stop starting up, since it can access both drives (making it easier to recover my data files). However, I'm prepared to try unplugging that if nessecary. the two systems are on two individual physical drives. (Vista on a 10GB and XP on a 120GB)

my boot.ini currently reads as follows:
[boot loader]
timeout=10
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

the timeout value is my edit. It is otherwise untouched since the failed repair install.

I ran the repair from the aforementioned burned dell cd. I booted from the cd and was given all the options shown in the repair install tutorials, so I (foolishly) decided to wing it, hoping for a quick fix. My girlfriend's disc (the one I used) has SP2 on it. My disc (the one in the mail) I'm pretty sure only has SP1. Will this be a problem when I go to windows update after a repair install? I also read something about making a 'slipstream' disc, but it looked complicated and not something I really wanted to get into.

Currently, my XP home is running with the original problem + no automatic windows updates. Just so I understand correctly, when I recieve my cd, I should first uninstall SP2, then do the repair install? If I do that, will it retain my profile settings? (everything I've read thus far, has indicated it will)

I'm not terribly keen on completely reinstalling windows from scratch. I have so many applications on my pc, it would take more free time than a undergrad like me can afford to restore.

I appreciate the help.



0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17778618
My disc (the one in the mail) I'm pretty sure only has SP1. Will this be a problem when I go to windows update after a repair install<< not sure how much has been changed using her cd.
If it boots okay I do agree uninstall sp2 when you get your disc. then run the repair then for sp1.
Get a hold of the sp2 cd its free. Then once the xpsp1 is repaired and functioning.
SP2 is a must now ..
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/default.mspx

I think the easiest solution here as of course saving the files is very important.
Either use someone elses computer.
or if you can boot to Vista okay, take out your xp hdd and use the cdrom to slave it.
Just pull out the ide and power connector from the rom master leave the drive there.. move the pin on the xp hdd to slave. please pull out the power plug first.
The rom drive ribbon is usually long enough to allow the hdd to sit on top of the tower.
you should have no worries booting to vista if the bios is set to boot from this drive first boot otherwise use someone  elses computer there that has xp on board.
Might pay to disconnect from the internet while you do this.
Then save off your files.

Cheers Merete


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17780658
Ugh. This sucks. SP2 doesn't show up on my add/remove menu. (None of my Windows updates do) I'll see if there's another way to uninstall it, then just wing it. I got the cd the morning, and I'm anxious to do this while I still have the entire weekend to reinstall my machine if I need to.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17780977
So I did the repair install with my cd and the same thing happened as before - a whole batch of files from the i386 directory on the cd refused to copy despite being there. I noticed some of them were mspaint and wordpad, so maybe there's a way I can copy them manually?

I finished up the installation, but it never asked for my cd key. I'm wondering if at this point it might not just be easier for me to buy an upgrade to XP pro or something. I'm also starting to wonder if a corrupt registry/system files is really the problem. I think I'll make a list of the programs not working tonight if that will help narrow down the problem.

In any case, my issue with programs starting up still remains. Nothing has been resolved except that one again, I need to reinstall my drivers.

Windows Update does seem to be (kinda) working tho.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17782027
If you can afford it the easiest solution is to buy another hdd clean install and keep this hdd as slave then you have full access to your precious uni stuff.

mspaint and wordpad << these belong to office lake59 , do you have Office installed it is a separate install outside of windowsxp.
This how a new setup is installed, my own words lol.
Run setup using the xpcd which ever.
Once it is finished you get the your windows is not activated. Regestered. Do so.
Then you need to install teh mainboard drivers mostg times for the audio or video card.
Then the Office cd, this helps with spell check in outlook express and a few other special actions.
Then I ususally have to insall adobe updates for macromedia and flash and PDF
Then j2SE  Java updates
Then MS.net framework
Powerdvd or any accessories belong to the hardware software I have installed for all my various programs to work.
google
msn messenger
and so on.
The I peform a windows updates which will offer updates to everything I have if there is any.
Also make sure I have installed the WGA. Windows genuine Advantage.

Install xpsp2 if it is not already installed
Regards M
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17782035
Have a browse thru this awsome repair windowsxp extensive list and illistrations
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17784017
I figured out the problem. It had nothing to do with windows. My firewall which was crashing (see above) was the cause, not a symptom.

My theory is that it was crashing the C++ Virtual library (if that even makes sense?) causing all the other C based programs on my computer to stop working. AS soon as I uninstalled it (and replaced it with ZoneAlarm) everything started working perfectly again. I am now in the process of reapplying all my patches through Windows Update (Validation is working again).

What an utter waste of time, I wish I had figured this out sooner before I repair installed windows twice and screwed up my system.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 17785562
unreal, but hey look at the experience you have gained and now many others can learn from it.
 If your using a router and has NAT enablled you dont need a firewall, windows sp2 also has a firewall these are sufficient.
 I bought zone alarm but the recent updates caused too many security blocks on our lan so killed it.
So long as you perform your maintinence keep your AV strictly up to date practice safe surfing scan anything before install /downloading, same with emails and attachments you'll be fine.
the NAT will protect you.
Downloading and installing is the 2 keys you ever have to consider.
And the only way downloaded programs can threaten the machine is thru emails and your surfing.
Thank you for feedback it is really appreciated. glad you resolved it finally.
Regards Merete

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17785675
Thanks for all the help. Didn't technically solve the problem, but the work and advice are appreciated. Points sent out.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17786210
cool thank you :)
0