[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup a spam filter to go along with sendmail?

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Does anyone know about an easy solution to filter spam but keep using sendmail... and if possible a solution that does no require sql databases...

0
Comment
Question by:ITMiami
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17769745
I have sendmail setup to talk to mimedefang (http://www.mimedefang.org/), Spamassassin (http://spamassassin.apache.org) and clam antivirus (http://www.clamav.net)

This howto is what I used to set it up initially: http://www.mickeyhill.com/mimedefang-howto/

It isn't a point a click (or even a simple ./configure && make && make install) setup but it does do a very good job of filtering/tagging. Over the past 4 days my home email server (with the above setup) has seen 1300 email connections.  Of those, 95.2% were spam and rejected. And of the 4.8% that made it to my mailbox some of those were tagged as spam by spamassassin.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 17769751
yes use spamassassin http://spamassassin.apache.org/ 

you only need a basic append in the /etc/procmailrc file to running with sendmail

other solution is bogofilter but is more complex to setup and administer

greylisting too is difficult to setup but spamassassin is really easy and works very well
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 17769769
0