Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail being delivered to wrong mailbox

Posted on 2006-10-19
12
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Windows 2000 server
Exchange 2000 Enterprise

Clients use a mix of Outlook 2003 and Outlook XP

On occassion, mail intended for <user1@mydomain.com> gets delivered to <user2@mydomain.com>

When I look at the internet headers, it is indeed sent to the correct email <user1@mydomain.com>, but not properly delivered

When I use Exchange system manager I see the mail delivered to <user2@mydomain.com>

It doesn't happen all the time, and it has happened both when sending an e-mail new, and replying to one sent

It has never happened internally, and only with those two people (user2 gets user1's mail)

Any assistance is appreciated.
B
0
Comment
Question by:brader28
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17769348
any rules set up in the outlook of user1 by any chance?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brader28
ID: 17769738
We checked, there are no rules on either of the clients.
(sorry for not putting that in the original post)
B
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17770006
Hi brader28,

Clear rules out anyway (you may not be able to see them)

close outlook
Start > run > outlook /cleanrules
close outlook
Start > run > outlook /cleanserverrules

Then, although it is unlikely, do a check for delegates with this script -> http://krisdev.blogspot.com/2005/06/vbscript-for-all-domain-users-write.html

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brader28
ID: 17770238
RedSea

Cleaned rules as recommended

Ran the VB Script, there is one delegate in the entire domain, on a totally different team.

As I was doing the above, user2 received mail for user1 again

Very bizarre
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brader28
ID: 17775526
Any Help here????

Users are really complaining, and I am scratcing my head on this

Any help is appreciated
B
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17778035
If it is just this one mailbox that is having a problem, and you are desperate for a solution, then I would do the following;

Exmerge the mailbox out to a PST file >> http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

Delete the mailbox, recreate it, and then reimport the mailbox data back in with the above.

If that doesn't do it for you, or you don't want to do that, let me know and I will call in some other experts

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brader28
ID: 17805592
redsea,
We tried to reboot the exchange server, and over the weekend, used eseutil to defrag the mail store.
We crossed our fingers, but it seems we still have the issue.

Additional info, It only happens when a select few people email her. (It is not random, but it randomly happens when those people email her)

I ran the exmerge solution by them, and they are not game to delete and re-create the mailbox, any ideas???
B
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17807605
They are complaining that they want a solution fast, but they don't want to have a go with the silver bullet for mail account problems?

Seriously, tell them there is nothing else to do now but rebuild the mailbox - it will take about 60 minutes, most of which is backing it up in the first place.

Exmerge her mailbox out, get her to open it up and make sure it works - exmerge another copy of it (if you are paranoid like me), then right click on her account in ADUC, Exchange Tasks, Delete Mailbox

Wait half an hour or so, and then right click on her account, exchange tasks, create mailbox.

Then you can run exmerge again and it will reimport it all to her mailbox (minus the corruption that is causing all your problems)

It is quick routine.

Do you run backups of a nighttime?  Do you have faith in those backups?  If so, what is the problem?  If not, time to review your backups as well.  I would have no worries in going to one of my sites and wiping out a few mailboxes - simply because I am confident in my backup solutions there.  I would have to be, otherwise I would never sleep! :)

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17807611
Honestly, my writing is terrible.

It is quick routine - should be - it is quite routine.

I am sure there are others in there I haven't noticed.  I am just glad I don't actually talk like this :))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brader28
ID: 18019801
Sorry for the delay RedSea, I thought I had closed this out. It happens when your busy fixin' stuff.
Thanks for the great advise
B
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18022745
No worries B, thanks for coming back and closing.

-red
0