Solved

Need a better switch

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We are a small non profit pubisher.  We have 30 pc users plus 4 printers and 4 MAC users.  

Our server is a new Dell running Windows 2003 with Exchange.  We have newer pc's now running Windows XP and Outlook 2003.  The server is speedy, the pc's are speedy but Outlook isn't. I suspect our network infrustructure is less than adequate.  Our Netgear 24 port network switches are over 10 years old.  I imagine switch technology has improved in 10 years.  I don't buy switches often.
I was wondering if someone could tell me what features they look for in a switch.  I understand there are managed and unmanaged switches .

May be you know of some web site links which might be helpful or suggest a make/model which might suffice.

Your thoughts, please.

0
Comment
Question by:donpick
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 100 total points
ID: 17769409
Hi donpick,

If they are over 10 years old, I would suspect they are possibly 10Mbit and possibly hubs. Switches are much more efficient. For your company, an unmanaged switch should be more than adequate as you don't need things such as VLAN's, STP and other advanced features. Just make sure you don't have any loops in the network. Really you need to decide if you want 100Mbit or 1000Mbit speeds and if your clients support 1000Mbit speeds.

Both Netgear and Linksys appear to make some nice gigabit unmanaged switches.
http://www.netgear.com/Products/Switches.aspx
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C1&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1118334622279&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 100 total points
ID: 17769432
donpick,

I would also say that Linksys support is excellent. I had a failed Wi-Fi access point from them and they collected it from site, and sent a replacement in about 3 days. The item was collected from the Uk and returned to Holland and the new item came back the same way. I really think the support is very efficient and fast. A friend of mine also had a problem with another Linksys device and had a very similar experience.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 50 total points
ID: 17769717
How many switches do you currently have? Do all the servers, printers and workstations have cable back to a central closet, or distributed between multiple closets?
If you haven't had any cabling work done in over 10 years either, you might not have a certified CAT5e cable infrastructure to support any gigabit or even 10/100 switches. I'd recommend getting someone in to survey/certify your wiring before spending any more money on hardware.

You can't go wrong with a Cisco switch. I would highly recommend the new Express 500 series switches with web GUI interface. You can get them in up to 24 port models with various uplinks
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6545/index.html

Else I would highly recommend the Cisco 2960 series workgroup switches. You can get a single 48-port switch if your infrastructure supports it
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6406/index.html

Stay away from Dell switches. they're cheap, but unreliable.

Rule of thumb - you get what you pay for. If you want to make a single 7-10 year investment, go with Cisco.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:FixingStuff
FixingStuff earned 50 total points
ID: 17778966
The best "bang for the buck" I have found is in Netgear. The one I like is:
NETGEAR GS724T 24-port Gigabit Smart Switch - about $350 with a nice management gui.

As irmoore said Dell switches stink!  I have one... that was enough. I have a bunch of Dell hardware, but their networking stinks.
Cisco will be expensive, but the best for sure. I use only Cisco for core switches.

FS-
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dheerajabraham
Dheerajabraham earned 50 total points
ID: 17783719

You can use managed switches better than unmanaged  switches.This helps you to upgrade your network in future .This cisco switch support STP.Vlan even layer 3 protocol also.3560 switches support 10/100/1000 mbps.you  want any clarification about this switch ,please go through this link.

http://cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns340/ns394/ns147/ns412/netbr09186a00801f4329.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 17790173
So many great answers!  Thanks to everyone.  I have split points because every answer is useful.
I have homework to do.
0