Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shell script syntax convert to VBScript

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,044 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a script which does a great job of using the uptime.exe to output a barebones uptime number. I am wanting to use a VBScript to do the same task and have it acquire hostnames from "servers.txt". The text file has one servername per line.

Uptime.exe <servername> is the syntax for remote access.

I am inluding the existing shell script below.

@echo off
setlocal
for /f "tokens=6,7,8,10 delims=, " %%a in ('"uptime.exe"') do (
  set dd=%%a%%b
  set hh=%%c
  set mm=%%d
)
if %hh% LSS 10 set hh=0%hh%
if %mm% LSS 10 set mm=0%mm%
set Uptime=%dd%,%hh%:%mm%
echo Uptime: %Uptime%
pause
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 17770582
Can I ask why you want to convert this to a VBScript if it "does a great job"...?
If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17770693
Maybe something like this:

Dim fso,wShell,fil,Server,wExec,upData,upTime,arrTime,x

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set wShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

Set fil = fso.OpenTextFile("C:\Servers.txt",1,True)

While Not fil.AtEndOfStream

Server = fil.ReadLine

' make sure line is not blank
if Trim(Server) <> "" Then

Set wExec = wShell.Exec("uptime " & Server)

Do Until wExec.Status
    Wscript.Sleep 200
Loop

' get results
upData = wExec.StdOut.Readall

' get data after the ':' into upTime var
upTime = Trim(Mid(upData,Instr(upData,":") + 1))

' split it by comma
arrTime = Split(upTime,",")

' reset upTime to hold days
upTime = Left(arrTime(0),Instr(arrTime(0),"d") -1) & "day(s),"

' add hours. if len is 1 add a 0 to the front
Select Case Len(Trim(Left(arrTime(1),Instr(arrTime(1),"h") -1)))
      Case 1
            upTime = upTime & "0" & Trim(Left(arrTime(1),Instr(arrTime(1),"h") -1)) & ":"
      Case 2
            upTime = upTime & Trim(Left(arrTime(1),Instr(arrTime(1),"h") -1)) & ":"
End Select

' add minutes. if len is 1 add a 0 to the front
Select Case Len(Trim(Left(arrTime(2),Instr(arrTime(2),"m") -1)))
      Case 1
            upTime = upTime & "0" & Trim(Left(arrTime(2),Instr(arrTime(2),"m") -1))
      Case 2
            upTime = upTime & Trim(Left(arrTime(2),Instr(arrTime(2),"m") -1))
End Select

MsgBox  Server & " Has been up for " & upTime

End If

' get next line
Wend

fil.Close
Set fil = Nothing
Set fso = Nothing
Set wShell = Nothing
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:basicinstinct
basicinstinct earned 400 total points
ID: 17770882
How about this (just change "c:\whatever\mytst.bat" to the path to your batch file):

'Copy this code and paste it into an empty text file, then save as whatever.vbs
Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
oShell.Run "c:\whatever\mytst.bat", 0, True
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 17777645
Vinny, you are a great instructor! I appreciate the time you took to explain the details. When I finally get a handle on scripting in VB, I plan to tackle C#. But until then, I am thankful for your splendid tutelage.

basicinstinct,
thanks for your input as well. Maybe I should give a more through explanation with my next question. I am definately the learner here and am seeking ways to identify and remember good syntax. Sometimes, porting from shell to VBS helps.

Thanks both!
JohnD
0