Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL -  Change SQLServer Instance name

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can we manage instance.

I also installed sql2005, how can I define whitch one is set to  (Local)?

I have two SQLServer 2000 instances :SERVLW01 (server name) and SERVLW01\SERVLW02 (second instance)
Can I delete/disable SERVLW01 and replace it by SERVLW01\SERVLW02 ?
OR
transfert SERVLW01\SERVLW02 to SERVLW01 and delete SERVLW01\SERVLW02 ?

0
Comment
Question by:Silvertre
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MNelson831
ID: 17769485
I don't think the instance name can be changed without uninstalling/reinstaliing.  Have a look here:

http://www.dbforums.com/archive/index.php/t-628708.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvertre
ID: 17769515
I also installed sql2005, how can I define whitch one is set to  (Local)?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 17770884
Try this:

1. In the service manager or using the service applet, stop the service for SERVLW01
2. Go to server network utility, select SERVLW01\SERVLW02 and tell it to use port 1433 (you may need to point SERVLW01 at a different port first)
3. Cross your fingers and try connecting to SERVLW01
4. See if it connects.

 
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 750 total points
ID: 17770889
... you may have to use a different tool to redirect SERVLW01\SERVLW02 to port 1433 if it is SQL2005, try the surface area manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvertre
ID: 17773866
Good ideal but :(
0