Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto-attach to process '[4152] w3wp.exe' on machine '[machine name]' failed. Error code 0x8013134b.

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
3,006 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm trying to debug a .net aspx page and i'm getting:
Auto-attach to process '[4152] w3wp.exe' on machine 'LUMBERD3' failed. Error code 0x8013134b.

I look in Debug > Proccess  and I don't see a w3sp.exe proccess.

But in the task manager it's there.
0
Comment
Question by:DREXELDMI
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Evans earned 2000 total points
ID: 17772367
Hi there.

I just found this link on Google, might be what your looking for:

http://www.egilh.com/blog/archive/2005/03/17/602.aspx

Jas.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 17778577
hi, depending on your version of visual studio you may/may not be able to bebug a remote web server -  being that the w3wp.exe could be local or remote / but i think it is treated as remote in both cases...
0