Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the best books to learn search engine optimization (SEO) and search engine marketing (SEM)?

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am completely new to this field and need to know this for my website.  What are the best books to learn search engine optimization (SEO) and search engine marketing (SEM)?

Thanks for any info!!!
0
Comment
Question by:glabossi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AJKConcepts
AJKConcepts earned 600 total points
ID: 17773856
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1400 total points
ID: 17775629
I'm not a fan for using books to learn SEO because the technology tends to change quickly and books are static once they are published.  You can find good (free) SEO resources online, ie. www.seo-blog.com/tutorial.php.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glabossi
ID: 17776668
Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17776709
Glad to be able to help.  Thanks for the A.
0