?
Solved

Consistent "CMOS battery low" message

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a faily new PC, running Windows XP pro, with an AMD athlon 2200 processor.
Just noticed that, when I disconnect the computer from the electrical outlet, it shows
A message for “CMOS battery low”; I checked the battery and is fully charged (3 v);
Go back to the CMOS setup, update all that info, exit, reboot (not unplugging), Windows
Opnes normal; Now, if I turn off the computer, disconnect the power cable, it shows
Again  the same message about low battery; furthermore, I replaced the battery, repeated
the procedure and same, samo: “CMOS battery low”.
Will appreciate any help to this issue.
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:efrain12
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 225 total points
ID: 17769565
Just to be clear when you remove the computer from main power for a prolonged time(1/2 hour or so) do the Bios settings need to be reset.
If not then the motherboard voltage sensors for the battery may be bad. If the computer does need the BIOS settings to be set again, then there may be a problem with the battery connector on the motherboard, ensure therer is good contact points on the connector. There are also  some cases where motherboards are notorious battery eaters, but since you have a good voltage on the battery that doesn't seem likely.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17772150
just remove the battery for 5 minutes and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 17778883
I have been doing more testing on this computer.
If, after resetting the CMOS setup (time, etc), start Windows, everything works perfect.
Now, if I shut down the PC (BUT NOT UNPLUGGING POWER CABLE), for a few minutes, or any longer period of time, EVERYTHING IS KEPT NORMAL, no "battery low" messages.
I have done this several times.
ON the contrary, if, after opening Windows (everything working OK), shut down the PC AND DISCONNECT THE POWER CABLE, EVEN FOR A MINUTE OR TWO, plug back the poser cable and start the PC, there you have the infamous message again !!!!..
Do you guys know if this is a serious issue, or just a matter of adjusting the system clock, whenever I had to unplug the computer from the wall?.
PLease advise, since I don't have plans to replace the mobo; like I said, other than the time, EVERYTHING SEEMS TO BE WORKING FINE.
Fist time I face this kind of problem in more than 10 years of working with PC's !.
Thanks for your time and commets.

Efrain
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17779036
IF - you unplug the power and it loses the clock, the battery is either flat or not connecting. It may just be a dry solder joint. Take it to a PC shop for an opinion.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17779057
did you remove the battery ? at that point you can inspect the contacts too
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 225 total points
ID: 17780075
In the BIOS are there any voltage readings that you an access? if there is look at the 3.3V reading. to  see if the battery is outputting any power.
For reference, what motherboard do you have or if its a retail computer like Dell or HP what model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 17786525
The motherboaed's model is K7SOM+.
I believe there's not much to do about it; to me it seems to be a minor correction to do JUST when the PC needs to be unplugged, on a daily basis, a PC does not need to be umplugged, just turn it ON or OFF.
It's not worth it to spend time and money to take it to a PC shop and have similar conclusions.
0