Solved

Want to increase lcd monitor quality

Posted on 2006-10-19
13
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
i picked up some 32" HDTC LCD TV at circuity city today for my computer. It was only $650.00. It was a great deal and Im primarily going to use it for playing world of warcraft on my computer. The quality is fairly good. It uses a VGA connection, which goes directly from my en600GT video card on my pc to the 32" monitor. My question is is there any way to get a different connect in between that would increase the quality. something like a DVI cable? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jqsolara
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17769536
What other kind of connections do you have on the TV?

If there isn't a DVI on the TV then you wouldn't see a benefit from putting it on a DVI on your video card and still hooking it to a VGA connection on the TV.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17769816
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 300 total points
ID: 17770674
You can get a HDMI /DVI cable or adapter and use the digital HDMI input on the TV to the DVI on your card,  the digital singal may help a bit.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?DEPA=0&type=&Description=HDMI+DVI&Submit=ENE&N=0&Ntk=all&Go.x=0&Go.y=0

Also run in the native 1366x768 resolution.  You picture wil not match a similar computer monitor as the LCD just will not do high resolution.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17771297
How do I run it in native 1366x768 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17771310
Ok sorry that was a silly question.

i'm having difficulty right now, because my monitor that's selected won't let me go up that high. if i click the other monitor icon in the display settings, i can choose that resolution. i'm not sure how to switch to that monitor though.

hard to explain
0
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17771322
Ok I switched the monitor to the other one, and the colors are all weird running on the native resolution.

I'm not sure really why they're both the same card, yet they don't have the same resolution options.

Downloading drivers for other card to see if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17771338
stupid monitor is being recognized as a Plug and Play and I can't update the driver to an nvidia one. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17771367
Ok, if I uncheck "extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor", the primary monitor no longer has 1360 x 768 resolution availability. I have to have the #2 monitor attached and windows extended to it in order to run the native resolution.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 17771696
The problem is that if you use the displays in that mode you can only use display settings that work for both monitors.  Works great for identical or similar monitors,  the TV is a bit different.  You need to install the 'Dual View' option for the nView software from nvidia.  This will allow you to setup each monitor with its own settings.

You can get the latest nView here and also read about what it will do,
http://www.nvidia.com/object/feature_nview.html

Once you install dual view the system treats each monitor independantly for all settings,  color adjustments,  resolution and refresh rates etc.  You can access the Install Dual View option from the nvidia icon on the taskbar after  installing nview.

There is also a monitor config and optimization wizard from the display properties that may  help you smooth out your settings.

One thing I am not certain of is how well dual view works for 3d gaming.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17773817
kode99, can you help me find a good HDMI/DVI cable on Fry's Electronic's outpost.com? I want to try and pick one up today rather than orderering and waiting past the weekend.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 17775274
Rather depends on the length you need.  For a shorter cable say 6 foot and under a midrange cable would probably be fine.  If you need longer then it would be wise to invent in something a bit higher end.  

Here's what I can see online for frys,
http://shop3.outpost.com/search?search_type=regular&sqxts=1&query_string=HDMI+DVI&cat=

For a short cable maybe the PPA one for $30,  I would avoid the real cheap $15 one.  If the cost is not a concern go for the higher end cables like the Pure A/V 4 foot cable for $79.00.

Monster cables are good also,  though I did not see a DVI/HDMI cable.  I would also recommend getting a cable and not using an adapter + cable combo.

With a long cable you are more subject to interference which I why I suggest going with better cables for anything over 6 feet.

Were you able to get the dual view setup going to resolve the resolution issue?  Things should work out reasonable well with just the VGA,  DVI may be a bit cleaner but I don't expect a really dramatic change unless you are having a interference problem.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17776423
Well I cot a DVI to HDMI cord for 50 bucks and it's a night mare setting up. Resolution changes are different. It doesn't look better, I did the nvidia tv connecter setup and its making me choose either duel setup or clone setup, and it's real difficult going through these settings. I don tthink its worth the hassle keeping this thing for computer usage since its only barely descent to look at when a games in full screen mode.

Anything else someone recommend for a computer monitor as far as a $700 budget goes?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 17777709
If your primary need is for use as a monitor stay away from ANY TV type unit.  There are a few monitors that have tuners built in that are okay but anything that is primarily a TV has crap display for computer use. Most TV units just are too low of resolution for the screen size so you get blocky images.

I got one of the new Samsung wide screen LCD's and it is quite nice.  No TV though I think it does take s-video in.  
http://shop1.outpost.com/product/4786879?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG

I think if you go wih Acer or Benq you can get some big panels for pretty low prices also.

This is probably about the biggest for your price range.  I'm not a acer fan but a lot of people do seem to be happy with them.  Acer and Benq seem to have some pretty low price points.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16824009089
0