?
Solved

HD Imaging software

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
1- Im looking for the best HD Imaging software, suggestion?
2- I never did create HD Image before. How am I supposed to start looking ? I found some software but it is expensif. I only need to make HD Image of a old win98 system, you have a suggestion?

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:Silvertre
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17769792
It's a bit "geeky", but Boot-It NG is an excellent imager.   The free demo download will work fine ... but IF you need to image to an external USB drive it will only work with USB v2.0, so for an older system you may want to use Image for DOS instead (there's also a free demo of it).

http://www.bootitng.com/bootitng.html
http://www.bootitng.com/image.html

Both work very well ... and are very focused on the specific task (unlike many of the alternatives).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17771272
gparted (http://gparted.sourceforge.net/) is an excellent free tool - you boot from a LiveCD and you can copy from one disc to another. Unfortunately, it doesn't appear to allow copying an image to a CD or DVD from withinh the LiveCD, although you could probably do so if you were familiar enough with Linux.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17772936
my guess, U should be looking for Acronis True Image image drive software.
This software has just release and has many useful features.
It's rather cheap, and unlike BING is very easy in use.
u can create image of full   disk (including OS) and restore it with just one click.

here is a product homepage
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/features.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvertre
ID: 17774235
One Last thing, I think if I change my HD and I restore my HD Image it will works but which piece can i change too.
ex.: memory? processor? motherboard? video card? network card?

tks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 17774379
->  As you noted, you can change the hard drive with no problem.  

->  You can also modify the amount of memory with no issues.  [unless you decreased it so much that the OS couldn't run]

->  You can not restore the image to a different motherboard without having problems unless the other motherboard uses the same chipset as the original system.   How much of an issue it would be depends on how "different" the motherboards are [for example, if your installation is on a 865-based motherboard and you moved it to an 875-based motherboard it would most likely work fine].

->  If you changed the processor on your current motherboard the system will work fine.

->  If you change the network card, then the restored system would still boot; but would not be able to use the network until you installed the correct drive.

->  If you change the video card, the restored system would still boot; but would use standard VGA drivers until you installed drivers for the new card.
0