?
Solved

Tape Ejects for No Reason before Symantec Job Runs

Posted on 2006-10-19
11
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
To All,

One of our clients has Symantec Backup Exec 10d backing up to an Exabyte SCSI drive on a Win2K Server SP4 machine. Yesterday and today, after the backup job ran for the night, the next day's tape was inserted into the drive, but when they happened to look at it later, the tape was ejected. The backup job is scheduled to run only at night, and the client always swaps out tapes the following morning. They use cleaning tapes on the drive every three weeks. The tapes are set to Overwrite, as is the backup job, which backs up about 65 GB.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Biziteks
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
imacgouf earned 200 total points
ID: 17771203
Have you Check the Backup Execu Status log for what is the cause
Download Hotfix for your Backup Exec by referring to the link below.

VERITAS Backup Exec for Windows Servers
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/BEWNT_index.htm

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 200 total points
ID: 17771271
What message is on the Alert Tab?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 17772522
Have you checked with the client he hasn't tried using the cleaning tapes for the backup? Cleanup tapes are ejected automatically. If they are old and used tapes they could have reached the EOL, or maybe they have a mechanical defect. Get him to try new tapes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 17772662
Presumably the amount of data has increased so it's running onto another tape so when he inserts the tape in the morning it continues onto that. If it's set to verify it will spit that one out and ask for the first one again to run the verify.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 200 total points
ID: 17773953
Check the terminations on the tape drive.  Make sure it's given its own controller.  

If none of the suggestions above (mine or others -- important you rule out everything else first) are accurate, get ready, in about 3 - 4 for months for it to start locking the tapes in, and probably drive failure on the tape device.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Biziteks
ID: 17796069
To answer as many questions as I can:

I removed the alerts now, but I think they were the standard "Please insert media into the drive". The client is not using cleaning tapes on accident. I don't know exactly how old the tapes are. The amount of data has not increased; it has hovered around 65 GB for a few months now. I don't think the terminations would be an issue, since the backup job itself has run successfully on 10/20 and 10/23. I lean towards hardware, as this machine is at least 4 years old and has been showing signs of old age for some time now. We are scheduled to replace the machine soon, but I would like to make it's last legs as efficient as possible, so any other suggestions are welcome, as well.

Thanks for your input, all.

Biziteks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17796229
Cleaning will most certainly help.  Try running it twice -- seen that suggestion in the Veritas forums quite a few times.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Biziteks
ID: 17796501
I suggested that to the client, as I saw that as well. They say they do a cleaning every three weeks, and that someone told them that doing it once a week was to frequent. I told them to do it again at the time, and I haven't heard from them since.

Biziteks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17798479
Also get them to use new tapes. Tapes if used too much will have more and more defects on them, that will reduce their capacity.
0