Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suse Linux crashing (may have to do with surfing.)  why?  how to avoid?

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm running Suse Linux 10 on my home PC (Compaq Presario plus Dell flat screen.)

About once or twice a week, the computer suddenly freezes.  I have to do a forced reboot by holding down the on off button for 10 seconds.

what's causing this?
I think it only happens when I have browser windows open and am connected to the internet.

i have cable through comcast, using a wireless router.

I have power management disabled (as far as I could tell)

when I look in my suse books to see what they do, all they say is linus rarely if ever crashes.
0
Comment
Question by:rark
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17771171
I'm using SUSE 10.0 on a laptop (Fujitsu N5010), and I leave it running for weeks at a time without crashes.

Have you eliminated hardware problems? Linux is very reliable, but if the hardware is going bad, then any OS is going to have stability problems.

Have you applied the latest patches using YaST?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slow1000
ID: 17771664
I agree that it may be a hardware problem.  You could try testing the integrity of your memory (and this might indirectly reveal other hardware problems if the memory is good).
http://www.memtest.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
it_proffen earned 1600 total points
ID: 17772701
Some of the new versions of Firefox really hogs memory, if you do no use for a while and have many tabs open, especially with web sites that are automatically updated.

You can install smart, and do 'smart upgrade' and 'smart install MozillaFirefox' to get a newer version. Alternatively download from web.

Check with 'top' once in awhile to check if Firefox uses a lot of memory. If it does, shut it down with 'pkill firefox' and restart it. Don't leave it hanging with too many tabs open if you leave the PC. Hope they fix it soon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17772867
if there is one thing about linux, i would say STABILITY.  crashes / reboot required are non-existent phrases, unless the situation is something to do with a kernel upgrade or of extreme severity.

firefox has the tendency to freeze when JRE is not installed properly and when you are visiting sites running applets it causes quite a mayhem.

first, try to identify the problem.  look through your "/var/log/messages" after a reboot to see what was the problem.  you can see it with

tail -1000 /var/log/messages | more

and the entire thing scrolls page by page.  see the time stamp and the message to ascertain if it is the browser that is creating the problem or some other thing.  remember the last site that you had requested and try opening that site first to see if the problem repeats and so on and so forth.  then it would be a better place to suggest anything than with the current set of info available.

goutham
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17783929
Thank you very much to everyone.  I used the top command (open at all times now) and found out the problem is my browser (Firefox, and Konqueror) and my email program.  

The other answers were probably also very good, but I didn't try them since top solved my problem if figuring out the source of the problem.
0