Solved

WS-6748-GE-TX

Posted on 2006-10-19
11
3,631 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We have a 6506 chasis with the following hardware config:
1 - 2500w PS
1-  Fan tray 2
1 - SUP720 w/ IOS 12.2(18)SXf6
1- WS-6748-GE-TX

After booting the status light on the 6748 stays red and after a few minutes powers down. We get a message saying "SCP download failed".

Any ideas why the switch will not enable? Your help is appreciated!

Thanks,
VarData
0
Comment
Question by:Vardata
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17769737
Is this a new switch, or something new that just started?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17769767
Can you paste the full context of the error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 17769771
The switch itself is used, but we just received it, so this is our first time trying to power it up
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 17769870
The SCP dnld failed is essentally the whole error message we get. It's a single line error which states it can't be powered up for this reason. We put the error code into the Cisco error decoder and it didn't tell us anything except that the module couldn't be powered up for the specified reason. The module wouldn't power up at all  previous to this, so we used the Cisco Software Advisor in order to determine the needed IOS based on what hardware we had, and that is the IOS we are currently running on the Sup720. We have 3 of these WS-X6748-GE-TX switches, one with the WS-F6700-DFC3V daughter card, and all are doing the same exact thing.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17769973
>with . . . DFC3V daughter card
If your sup720 doesn't have the DFC card, too, I think you'll need to add it.
"Distributed Forwarding Card (DFC) 3A field-upgradable daughter cards enable "pay-as-you-grow" performance and service enhancements when deployed with Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series switches and Cisco 7600 Series routers that are equipped with the Supervisor Engine 720. "
"The card supports the WS-X6704-10GE, WS-X6724-SFP, and WS-X6748-GE-TX modules "

Ref
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/prod_bulletin09186a00801d470a.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17771035
Nope, the Sup has a PFC; it doesn't get a DFC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 17775197
The MSFC3 software is 12.2(14).SX2...could this be causing the 6748 to not be recognized?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17775880
I thought you were running 12.2(18)SXF6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 17834434
Anyone ever run into this problem because they were'nt using a  Sup720 3B? We have been told in order to test these we need the 3B, but thats not what Cisco's website says. Anybody else have any experience with this scenario?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 500 total points
ID: 17835383
Let's clarify: I don't recognize the DFC3V.  Do you mean DFC3A, DFC3B, or DFC3BXL?  If it's the DFC3B, you may need the Sup720-3B to take advantage of it, and/or the DFC may run in DFC3A compatibility mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 17859230
It is the DFC3B... We used a SUP720 3B and everything enabled.

Thanks to everyone for their feedback.
0