Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best place to find a logo designer?

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I need a new logo designed.  years ago when I needed this, I posted on one of the sites, got a lot of mock-ups, and picked one I liked.

This time I posted on the same site, asked for mock-ups, got 14 bids.  Only 1 company made mock-ups, and they made 4 that I don't like.  

where should I go to hire someone?

I'm thinking of making it myself.  I don't have any skills or experience, but the mock-ups were so simple that I think I can do it myself.  I have GIMP and have played with it.
0
Comment
Question by:rark
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:desertcities
desertcities earned 600 total points
ID: 17771804
Hi Rark,

Have you tried Rend A Coder? <http://rentacoder.com/RentACoder/default.asp>

I've had very good results using them.  

Sincerely,

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17807380
I posted on it.  they write that what I wrote was too vague!
i said I wanted a logo and talked about what I was looking for.  said not enough for a contract.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
scotphil earned 600 total points
ID: 17821377
I think you should give it a try and do it yourself...if you get something you like, you've gained some experience...if you can't work it out....then go on a hunt for a designer...

Just my $0.02
0