?
Solved

creating a service

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
No real problem here - I just want to create my first 'service' using .net 2005
Looking for pointers/guides etc.  I don't know where to begin (other than google... :|)

I'll probably ask a few followups later though...

I have a monitoring app, if you will, that determines when my VPN connection drops.
I'd rather create this as a service (can I simply 'redo' what I have?)
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bman9111
bman9111 earned 200 total points
ID: 17770842
http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/show/3441/2/

this applies to vb 2005 as well. If you go to google and do a search u will find a lot of hits.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
adam_pedley earned 800 total points
ID: 17770918
http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/VB.Net/Creating-A-Windows-Service-in-VB.NET/
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/gen/vb_system/services/article.php/c4825/
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/simplewindowsservice.asp

Yes you can copy what you have previously done.

The service is just a different way of packaging code.

In the service the main two functions are start and stop (which are auto created)

Just move your code across and put the startup functions in the Start Function.

Also note that VS 2005 Pro and above are the only versions that can create a windows service.

VS 2005 Express does not provide that functionality.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 17770920
That last link is for C# but it does provide some instructions on installation of a service.

I find that not one article explains all you need to know. It normally takes a few.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17802237
Thanx for the help.
0