Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detecting button value

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi experts,

Is there any way that I can detect button's value attribute in html:submit? for example:

          <td align="center"><html:submit  property="method" value="Save"/></td>
          <td align="center"><html:submit  property="method" value="Update"/></td>

How do detect whether user press save button or update button in side of ActionForward?

thx,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 17770012
use lookup dispatch action

http://husted.com/struts/tips/003.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 17770108
That is not my intention here.  ;-) I am asking this to solve specific task.
Probably I can use javascript and java code inside of jsp, but I am looking for better way of doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 17770136
Hm...calling execute method inside of save/update method is a good idea?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jaggernat earned 336 total points
ID: 17770445
>>> execute method inside of save/update method is a good idea?

you will not have a execute method inside save or update method.

your save or update methods are mapped to the names of the Buttons which you give in the jsp and that is why we use lookupdispatch action class.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manish
Manish earned 332 total points
ID: 17794103
Change submit buttons to only button and on submit call javascript where you can pass hidden value for save or update and submit the form.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:amateur83
amateur83 earned 332 total points
ID: 17855279
karanw is right. U may try something like below:

in JSP
------
<html-el:button property="Save" onclick="onSaveClick(this.form);"><bean:message key=""/>
</html-el:button>
<html-el:button property="Update" onclick="onUpdateClick(this.form);"><bean:message key=""/>
</html-el:button>

in JS
----
function onSaveClick(form)
{
      form.action = saveAction;
      form.submit();
}

function onUpdateClick(form)
{
      form.action = updateAction;
      form.submit();
}

and then back to the JSP that will forward to specific action
0