Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make slider control?

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
In Visual C# 2005 Express Edition, the window that houses the Toolbox functions much the same way as a control I want to add to an application I am developing.

As you click on each "header bar" the contents are displayed underneath.

How is this accomplished, and is the control a part of Visual C# 2005 Express, or something custom that Microsoft did?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Reynolds
Daniel Reynolds earned 800 total points
ID: 17771030
It is part of the application and not included in the toolbox.

There are some other similar controls (tabstrips, etc) but it sounds like you will need to roll your own.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
e1v earned 1200 total points
ID: 17772055
Try searching for "toolbox" at Codeproject.com and you'll find some nice ones, like

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/IPToolbox.asp

and

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/AgToolBox.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 17775107
Thanks for your input.


Tom
0