Solved

Access 2003 Password

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

The original file was something other thank Access 2003, but the computer is now operating the 2003 version.  

Anyway, I need to get into a backend that has been secured.  The person that did the securing doesn't know the password anymore...so...  

I have access to the data, as this is just the backend, and the tables are linked to my frontend.  The password is not a user level password, but rather the startup password.  I tried some of the VBA solutions on here for Jet 3.0 or 3.5, and they returned incorrect strings, as was confirmed by creating a new database with a known password to test with.

I suppose if it comes down to it I will just copy the tables from the frontend into a new database, and start over, but that is a pain, and time consuming.  All this just so I can add a primary key onto a table that should already have one!

G  

PS> If there is any way to add that primary key without opening the backend database, that will suffice.  High points due to difficulty and urgency.
0
Comment
Question by:graysoc
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17770160
Hi,

I do not know about the password issue - but you should be able to run the query

ALTER TABLE "Products" ADD PRIMARY KEY("ProductID");

where your table is called Products and the key field is "ProductID" (you can add multiple fields for the key after the brackets)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:graysoc
ID: 17770189
Ah, I thought you had it man..

"Cannot execute data definition statements on linked data sources"

Any other ideas?

G
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17770231
<Cannot execute data definition statements on linked data sources>

you have to open the backend db

Set db = OpenDatabase(BEPath)
db.Execute "ALTER TABLE TableName ADD PRIMARY KEY FIELDNAME"
Set db = Nothing
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
infolurk earned 500 total points
ID: 17770809
If the frontend database is connecting to the backend automatically, the username and password will be in the connection string. Have a look for that.
Once you have grabbed the un and pw from the connection string you should be able to login to the backend.

Cheers
Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:infolurk
ID: 17770814
Unless they specify a read only connection....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:graysoc
ID: 17773259
infolurk, that was exactly what I needed to know.  Thank you.

G
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:infolurk
ID: 17785683
No worries.

Steve
0