Solved

RedHat expand a partition

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can I expand a partition in RedHat? According to "hardware browser", I have 42GB of "free space". Can I allocate some of this to another partition (such as / )?

This is with RHEL3 ES.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bfilipek
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slow1000
ID: 17771669
You probably could do this using GParted:
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/features.php
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17771846
Indeed you could. gparted is perfect for the job. They even have a Live CD you can download, complete with a nice friendly GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfilipek
ID: 17775399
Ok I downloaded GParted but the ./configure results show that I need libparted 1.7.1 and gtkmm-2.4. So I installed libparted-1.7.1 fine, but gtkmm says it needs glibmm and akt. Well glibmm needs sigc++-20, glib-20, gobject-20, and gmodule.

Why do I have to download and install so many things? This seems a little extreme. Is there a simpler way?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slow1000
ID: 17776744
Yes, download the LiveCD version.
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfilipek
ID: 17777017
My system is live, it says that the CD is an ISO image which can only be used on a boot.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
slow1000 earned 500 total points
ID: 17779210
I believe it would only be possible to resize a live / partition if you are using LVM and kernel 2.6.10 or better.

I just googled this, it appears to have a few relevant links:
http://michael-prokop.at/blog/2006/08/01/ext3-online-resizing/
0