Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Question

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
sorry, I have no experience at all with PHP and never coded..
I am looking to host a website where I will be serving pdf documents to my clients.. but when clients clicks on download -- i need to modify pdf and put unique id at few places so that they cannot distribute my documents.

also i need to write this unique id and ip address to a text file on server

how can i accomplish this?

i am looking at php for a solution since basic webhosting allows php progrmming bvy default .. but for anything like asp/coldfusion/jsp/java etc i have to pay extra ..

please help if these things can be accomplished with php programming..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:irodov
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CtrlAltDl earned 116 total points
ID: 17770308
PHP will do the job.  You may need a database, but you could probably save your data to a text file (not effeciently).

Are writing stuff to the PDF or just the PDF file name?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:melmothp
melmothp earned 112 total points
ID: 17771079
There are a lot of resources out on the net that will help you do this sort of thing with php and it's inbuilt libraries. It is possible.
In order to make head or tail of it, you'd need a little programming know-how and a bunch of web-server configuration knowledge (or see below).

Your basic webserver hosting will allow pdf, but you need to make sure that they allow you access to the pdflib library which is disabled by default installation.

From there it's a matter of googling until you find a tutorial that will tell you how to do basic edits on an existing PDF and similarly a bit on the fwrite function for your text files.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:markdoc
markdoc earned 112 total points
ID: 17771501
hi,

if your web hosting hosts php 5 you can also use the zend framework which is easier to use than pdflib and is free for download at http://framework.zend.com/download

if php 5 is out of the question, then try fpdf available at http://www.fpdf.org/ and its extension that allow you to modify pdf files through templates at http://fpdi.setasign.de/

hope that helps,

doc
0